Wind Carries Smoke Down the Front Range

By: KKTV Email
By: KKTV Email

Meteorologist Branden Borremans says the smoke you are seeing and smelling in Colorado Springs and Pueblo is from the High Park Fire near Fort Collins.

Because of the smoke, the State Health Department has issued an air quality warning for the area today.

If you suffer from asthma or any other respiratory illness, it is recommended you stay indoors and keep the windows closed. We recently shared these and other health tips for dealing with the smoky air.

The El Paso County Health Department says the air quality index in Colorado Springs remains at "moderate." A third particulates action day alert remains in effect until at least 4:00 p.m.

If visibility is decreased in your neighborhood to less than five miles, smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy.

Branden forecasts that air quality should improve somewhat by afternoon.


You must be logged in to post comments.

Username:
Password (case sensitive):
Remember Me:
KKTV 520 E. Colorado Colorado Springs, CO 80903 Office: (719) 634-2844 Fax: (719) 632-0808 News Fax: (719) 634-3741
Copyright © 2002-2016 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 159049875 - kktv.com/a?a=159049875
Gray Television, Inc.