DAY TWO: Colorado 5A High School Track Results

By: AP Sports
By: AP Sports

LAKEWOOD, Colo. (AP) -- Here are Friday's results in the finals of the Colorado Class 5A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):

BOYS

Team scores-- Cherry Creek 36; Cherokee Trail 28.5; Highlands Ranch 22; Ft. Collins, 21; Grandview 19; Gateway 18; Palmer 17; Poudre 16; Liberty 15; Chatfield 14; Arapahoe 11.5; ThunderRidge 11; Ralston Valley 10; Columbine 10; Regis Jesuit 10; Chaparral 10; Rampart 10; Loveland 9; Smoky Hill 9; Doherty 8.5; Greeley West 8; Fairview 7.5; Legacy 7; Pine Creek 6; Pomona 6; Castle View 6; Ftn.-Ft. Carson 5; Rocky Mountain 4; Heritage 4; Fossil Ridge 4; Mountain Vista 3; Rock Canyon 2.

800-meter run-- 1, Daniel Book, Cherry Creek, 1:53.47; 2, Devundrick Walker, Gateway, 1:54.02; 3, Ben Goodman, Palmer, 1:54.04; 4, Shane Rhodes, Cherry Creek, 1:55.48; 5, Panos Smyrnios, Chatfield, 1:55.51; 6, Blake Yount, Smoky Hill, 1:56.02; 7, Rory Schulte, Ft. Collins, 1:57.09; 8, Nathan Moore, Chatfield, 1:57.38; 9, Jonathan Johannsen, Arapahoe, 1:57.60.

800-meter relay-- 1, Cherokee Trail, 1:25.61; 2, Grandview, 1:27.66; 3, Legacy, 1:28.28; 4, Cherry Creek, 1:29.03; 5, ThunderRidge, 1:29.40; 6, Loveland, 1:29.62; 7, Highlands Ranch, 1:29.69; 8, Ralston Valley, 1:29.77; 9, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 1:41.41.

GIRLS

Team Scores-- Cherry Creek 42; Arapahoe 39; Ft. Collins 29; Cherokee Trail 28; Loveland 25; Ftn.-Ft. Carson 22; Poudre 18; Smoky Hill 18; Lakewood 17; Monarch 16; Pine Creek 15; Rocky Mountain 14; Grandview 11; Legacy 11; Denver East 10; Fossil Ridge 9; Brighton 9; Fairview 8; Eaglecrest 8; Highlands Ranch 7; Arvada West 7; Mountain Range 7; Rampart 6; Littleton 5; ThunderRidge 5; Doherty 4; Dakota Ridge 4; Rangeview 4; Regis Jesuit 3; Chaparral 2.5; Grand Junction 2.5; Boulder 2; Greeley West 1; Standley Lake 1; Mountain Vista 1; Chatfield 1.

800-meter run-- 1, Jordyn Colter, Cherry Creek, 2:10.51; 2, Devan Foster, Arapahoe, 2:13.28; 3, Claire Green, Monarch, 2:14.25; 4, Rachael Chacko, Smoky Hill, 2:14.80; 5, Macy Kreutz, Highlands Ranch, 2:14.91; 6, Rachael Lopez, Brighton, 2:16.26; 7, Abbey Ervin, Ft. Collins, 2:17.56; 8, Carys McAulay, Fairview, 2:17.63; 9, Karina Mann, Monarch, 2:18.02.

800-meter relay-- 1, Pine Creek, 1:38.81; 2, Cherokee Trail, 1:40.18; 3, Ft. Collins, 1:40.20; 4, Arapahoe, 1:40.44; 5, Cherry Creek, 1:40.64; 6, Rocky Mountain, 1:41.95; 7, Regis Jesuit, 1:42.01; 8, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 1:44.82; Eaglecrest, DNS.

800-meter sprint medley relay-- 1, Denver East, 1:45.30; 2, Eaglecrest, 1:45.56; 3, Arapahoe, 1:45.79; 4, Cherokee Trail, 1:46.19; 5, Loveland, 1:47.81; 6, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 1:47.97; 7, Fossil Ridge, 1:50.07; 8, Ft. Collins, 1:50.89; Cherry Creek, DQ.

High jump-- 1, Carly Paul, Poudre, 5-08; 2, Rajon O'Quinn, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 5-07; 3, Autumn Gardner, Mountain Range, 5-06; 4, Ashlyn Hare, Rampart, 5-04; 5, Katelyn Ellis, Brighton, 5-04; 6, Haleigh Washington, Doherty, 5-02; 7, Katrina Bacovcin, Chaparral, 5-02; 7, Madison Marsh, Grand Junction, 5-02; 9, Sarah Carroll, ThunderRidge, 5-02.


KKTV firmly believes in freedom of speech for all and we are happy to provide this forum for the community to share opinions and facts. We ask that commenters keep it clean, keep it truthful, stay on topic and be responsible. Comments left here do not necessarily represent the viewpoint of KKTV 11 News.

If you believe that any of the comments on our site are inappropriate or offensive, please tell us by clicking “Report Abuse” and answering the questions that follow. We will review any reported comments promptly.

powered by Disqus
KKTV 520 E. Colorado Colorado Springs, CO 80903 Office: (719) 634-2844 Fax: (719) 632-0808 News Fax: (719) 634-3741
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 207975341 - kktv.com/a?a=207975341