KKTV 11 News | Colorado Springs, Pueblo | Sports

DAY ONE: Colorado 5A High School Track Results

By: AP Sports
By: AP Sports

LAKEWOOD, Colo.—Here are Thursday's results in the finals of the Colorado Class 5A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):
BOYS

Team scores— Highlands Ranch 19; Cherokee Trail 18.5; Ft. Collins 18; Poudre 16; Liberty 15; Cherry Creek 14; Grandview 11; Arapahoe 10.5; Gateway 10; Palmer 10; Chaparral 10; Regis Jesuit 10; Rampart 10; Columbine 10; Doherty 8.5; Greeley West 8; Ralston Valley 8; Fairview 7.5; Chatfield 7; Thunder Ridge 6; Castle View 6; Pine Creek 6; Pomona 6; Loveland 5; Smoky Hill 5; Rocky Mountain 4; Heritage 4; Ftn.-Ft. Carson 4; Fossil Ridge 4; Mountain Vista 3; Rock Canyon 2.

3200-meter run— 1, Tucker Hamilton, Rampart, 9:29.70; 2, Clayson Shumway, Liberty, 9:31.89; 3, Paul Miller, Poudre, 9:42.60; 4, Marcello Laguera, Pomona, 9:42.83; 5, Grant Fischer, Poudre, 9:43.91; 6, Christian Martin, Heritage, 9:46.80; 7, Andrew Walton, Mountain Vista, 9:50.86; 8, Dominic Compoz, Chaparral, 9:53.08; 9, Zachary Alhamra, Pine Creek, 9:53.41.

3200-meter relay— 1, Ft. Collins, 7:53.98; 2, Chaparral, 7:56.58; 3, Chatfield, 7:59.86; 4, Cherry Creek, 8:00.83; 5, Fairview, 8:01.59; 6, Poudre, 8:01.97; 7, ThunderRidge, 8:04.07; 8, Rock Canyon, 8:04.43; 9, Doherty, 8:04.47.

High jump— 1, Ryan Becker, Palmer, 6-05; 2, Hunter Price, Ralston Valley, 6-05; 3, Trevor Rex, Highlands Ranch, 6-05; 4, Christopher Linnin, Castle View, 6-05; 5, John Freismuth, Loveland, 6-04; 6, Steven Clopine, Grandview, 6-04; 7, Duane McClurklin, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 6-03; 8, Tyler Russell, Fossil Ridge, 6-03; 9, David Thornton, Cherokee Trail, 6-03.

Pole vault— 1, Jordan Hatfield, Regis Jesuit, 15-00; 2, Harley Korte, Cherokee Trail, 14-06; 3, Brad Mattison, Doherty, 14-00; 3, Nathan Forest, Arapahoe, 14-00; 5, Tesfai Holt, Smoky Hill, 14-00; 6, Zachary Ray, Arapahoe, 13-06; 7, Jacob Kirlan-Stout, Fairview, 13-06; 7, Mitchell Waltz, Cherokee Trail, 13-06; 9, Steven Clopine, Grandview, 13-06.

Discus— 1, Zach Golditch, Gateway, 176-10; 2, Austin Waterman, Greeley West, 165-05; 3, Matt Simmons, Liberty, 154-08; 4, Stanford Cooper, Cherry Creek, 151-11; 5, Jacob Hanks, Ft. Collins, 147-09; 6, Max McDonald, Rocky Mountain, 145-07; 7, Blake Jacobs, ThunderRidge, 145-02; 8, Colin Peter, Fossil Ridge, 144-01; 9, Matt Huerta, Doherty, 143-09.

Long jump— 1, Bernard McDondle, Columbine 22-07; 2, Connor Turnage, Highlands Ranch, 22-03; 3, Devin Arnold, Cherokee Trail, 22-02.50; 4, JR Smith, Grandview, 21-09.50; 5, Ronald Sweeten, Pine Creek, 21-08.50; 6, Ben Morgan, Highlands Ranch, 21-04; 7, Langston Stuckey, Ft. Collins, 21-03.75; 8, Rhys Osborne, Cherry Creek, 21-02.50; 9, Zachary Joseph, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 21-01.

GIRLS

Team Scores— Cherry Creek 27; Loveland 20; Arapahoe 18; Lakewood 17; Ft. Collins 17; Cherokee Trail 14; Smoky Hill 12; Legacy 11; Grandview 11; Rocky Mountain 10; Monarch 8; Ftn.-Ft. Carson 8; Poudre 8; Arvada West 7; Fairview 6; Fossil Ridge 6; Pine Creek 5; Littleton 5; Rangeview 4; Dakota Ridge 4; ThunderRidge 4; Boulder 2; Highlands Ranch 2; Standley Lake 1; Mountain Vista 1; Greeley West 1; Chatfield 1.

3200-meter run— 1, Erin Hooker, Ft. Collins, 10:45.39; 2, Rachael Chacko, Smoky Hill, 10:53.13; 3, Jordyn Colter, Cherry Creek, 10:55.74; 4, Malanie Nun, Legacy, 10:57.79; 5, Emma Gee, Legacy, 10:58.29; 6, McKenna Spillar, Dakota Ridge, 10:58.46; 7, Erin Norton, Grandview, 10:59.93; 8, Maddie Ivy, Lakewood, 11:00.96; Emily Wolff, Arapahoe, 11:01.17.

3200-meter relay— 1, Arapahoe, 9:10.51; 2, Monarch, 9:11.89; 3, Ft. Collins, 9:15.14; 4, Fairview, 9:19.42; 5, Pine Creek, 9:20.93; 6, ThunderRidge, 9:23.56; 7, Loveland, 9:25.24; 8, Fossil Ridge, 9:28.06; 9, Mountain Vista, 9:30.18.

Discus— 1, Kelcey Bedard, Rocky Mountain, 124-04; 2, Rachel Pott, Poudre, 122-05; 3, Audrey Kohlts, Arapahoe, 118-08; 4, Lorell Stuht, Loveland, 117-11; 5, Elsie Mangum, Littleton, 117-02; 6, Christina Fasci, Rangeview, 116-09; 7, Charley Hatcher, Cherokee Trail, 114-07; 8, Maddie Leatherbury, Cherokee Trail, 114-07; 9, Allie Hill, Greeley West, 114-04.

Long jump— 1, Megan McCabe, Cherry Creek, 18-03.50; 2, Chasidy Horton, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 17-10.50; 3, Talia Marquez, Arvada West, 17-09.50; 4, Hannah Sparks, Cherokee Trail, 17-09.50; 5, Ashley Krawczuk, Loveland, 17-09.25; 6, Zainab Sanni, Smoky Hill, 17-07.25; 7, Shayna Yon, Cherokee Trail, 17-06.50; 8, Ciera Morgan, Highlands Ranch, 17-04.50; 9, Amanda Clements, Chatfield, 16-11.75.

Pole vault— 1, Megan McCabe, Cherry Creek, 12-02; 2, Anna Loken, Grandview, 11-08; 3, Lauren Brunsdale, Lakewood, 11-08; 4, Heather Waite, Loveland, 11-08; 5, Lauren Santi, Lakewood, 11-02; 6, Emily Cleary, Fossil Ridge, 10-08; 7, McKenzie Patarino, Lakewood, 10-08; 8, Zoe Robb, Boulder, 10-08; 9, Zoie Hoben, Standley Lake, 10-08.


KKTV firmly believes in freedom of speech for all and we are happy to provide this forum for the community to share opinions and facts. We ask that commenters keep it clean, keep it truthful, stay on topic and be responsible. Comments left here do not necessarily represent the viewpoint of KKTV 11 News.

If you believe that any of the comments on our site are inappropriate or offensive, please tell us by clicking “Report Abuse” and answering the questions that follow. We will review any reported comments promptly.

powered by Disqus
KKTV 520 E. Colorado Colorado Springs, CO 80903 Office: (719) 634-2844 Fax: (719) 632-0808 News Fax: (719) 634-3741
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 207825931 - kktv.com/a?a=207825931