DAY ONE: Colorado 4A High School Track Results

By: AP Sports
By: AP Sports

LAKEWOOD, Colo.—Here are Thursday's results in the finals of the Colorado Class 4A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):
BOYS

Team scores— Coronado 10; Niwot 10; Discovery Canyon 10; Longmont 9; Sand Creek 8; Durango 8; Wheat Ridge 8; Cheyenne Mountain 8; Widefield 7; Thompson Valley 7; Pueblo South 7; Pueblo West 6; Mountain View 6; Valor Christian 6; Pueblo East 5; Vista Ridge 5; Eagle Valley 4; Palmer Ridge 3; Mesa Ridge 3; Broomfield 2; Weld Central 2; Evergreen 2; Skyline 1; Woodland Park 1.

3200-meter relay— 1, Coronado, 7:55.71; 2, Durango, 8:00.37; 3, Cheyenne Mountain, 8:01.67; 4, Pueblo West, 8:01.76; 5, Pueblo East, 8:06.11; 6, Eagle Valley, 8:09.01; 7, Palmer Ridge, 8:09.80; 8, Broomfield, 8:10.06; 9, Skyline, 8:12.33.

Shot put— 1, Jackson Spalding, Discovery Canyon, 52-09.75; 2, Nathan Dunivan, Sand Creek, 52-07.75; 3, Sam Baca, Thompson Valley, 52-02; 4, Stanley Gilbert, Valor Christian, 52-00; 5, Marcus Johnson, Longmont, 51-09.50; 6, Isaiah Palacio, Pueblo South, 50-03; 7, Nick Garcia, Pueblo South, 50-00; 8, Jonathan Meketuk, Weld Central, 49-11.75; 9, Hayden Erickson, Woodland Park, 49-10.50.

Triple jump— 1, Lorne Jenkins, Niwot, 47-00.50; 2, Peter Greco, Wheat Ridge, 46-04.50; 3, Kyree Goodman, Widefield, 46-03.25; 4, Josh Sandin, Mountain View 45-07; 5, Dee Lee, Vista Ridge, 45-05.25; 6, Forrest Wetterstrom, Longmont, 44-03.75; 7, Khalil James, Mesa Ridge, 43-09; 8, Andre Lane, Evergreen, 43-05.75; 9, Jack Karber, Cheyenne Mountain, 43-02.

GIRLS(equals)

Team Scores— Pueblo South 28; Berthoud 15.5; Thompson Valley 13.5; Cheyenne Mountain 10; Sand Creek 10; Durango 10; Rifle 8; Woodland Park 8; Niwot 8; Air Academy 7.5; Erie 7; Delta 6; Widefield 6; Ponderosa 5.5; Ft. Morgan 5; Eagle Valley 5; Valor Christian 5; Coronado 5; Battle Mountain 4; Greeley Central 3.5; Glenwood Springs 3; Palmer Ridge 3; Silver Creek 2.5; Mesa Ridge 2; Mountain View 2; D'Evelyn 1.

3,200-meter relay— 1, Thompson Valley, 9:20.94; 2, Niwot, 9:22.44; 3, Air Academy, 9:31.97; 4, Delta, 9:32.92; 5, Coronado, 9:33.98; 6, Battle Mountain, 9:34.96; 7, Durango, 9:39.23; 8, Mountain View, 9:40.45; 9, Pueblo South, 9:40.73.

Triple jump— 1, Aly Ary, Pueblo South, 36-10.25; 2, Alex Sheaffer, Cheyenne Mountain, 35-09.25; 3, Gabi Razma, Durango, 35-08.75; 4, Ally Klaes, Berthoud, 35-07; 5, Michelle Carbajal, Eagle Valley, 35-05; 6, Anna Megenhardt, Berthoud, 35-01.75; 7, Lauren Cherry, Palmer Ridge, 35-00.50; 8, Shamara Byrd, Mesa Ridge, 35-00.25; 9, Courtney Smith, D'Evelyn, 34-07.75.

High jump— 1, Angelique Urenda, Pueblo South, 5-05; 2, Gabrielle Ruddick, Woodland Park, 5-03; 3, Haley Gallagher, Erie, 5-03; 4, Kristina Cavey, Berthoud, 5-01; 4, Paige Runco, Ponderosa, 5-01; 6, Lindsey Kroboth, Thompson Valley, 5-01; 6, Andrea Williams, Greeley Central, 5-01; 8, Elizabeth Wayne, Cheyenne Mountain, 5-01; 9, Megan Foster, Silver Creek, 5-01; 9, Justine Jenkinson, Air Academy, 5-01.

Shot put— 1, Mariah Walker, Sand Creek, 44-00; 2, Joey Kuheim, Rifle, 43-00; 3, Tyra Cruz, Pueblo South, 42-11.75; 4, Katie Davis, Widefield, 40-08.25; 5, Allie Schneider, Ft. Morgan, 39-10.50; 6, Aimee Larrabee, Valor Christian, 39-08.50; 7, McKenzie Nelson-Buehler, Glenwood Springs, 39-03; 8, Valarie Allman, Silver Creek, 38-01.25; 9, Haley Showalter, Valor Christian, 38-01.


You must be logged in to post comments.

Username:
Password (case sensitive):
Remember Me:
KKTV 520 E. Colorado Colorado Springs, CO 80903 Office: (719) 634-2844 Fax: (719) 632-0808 News Fax: (719) 634-3741
Copyright © 2002-2016 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 207825541 - kktv.com/a?a=207825541
Gray Television, Inc.