Preseason hoops polls released in boys/girls basketball

By  | 

The Denver Post has released the preseason high school basketball rankings and the defending 4A State Champion Lewis-Palmer Rangers start the season as favorites to win again.

The Rangers received six of eight first place votes. Pueblo East, Sierra and Cheyenne Mountain also are in the top 10.

Below are the rankings for boys and girls basketball in each classification. First place votes are in parenthesis.

Class 5A Boys Basketball
1. Denver East (10)
2. Grandview
3. Aurora Central
4. Regis Jesuit
5. Cherokee Trail
6. Rangeview
7. Mountain Vista
8. Fossil Ridge
9. Highlands Ranch
10. Arapahoe

Class 5A Girls Basketball
1. Highlands Ranch (3)
2. ThunderRidge (1)
3. Grandview (2)
4. Regis Jesuit
5. Horizon
6. Chaparral
7. Palmer
8. Denver East
9. Monarch
10. Arapahoe

Class 4A Boys Basketball
1. Lewis-Palmer (6)
2. Broomfield (2)
3. Valor Christian
4. D'Evelyn
5. Pueblo East
6. Sierra
7. Kennedy
8. Thomas Jefferson
9. Cheyenne Mountain
10. Windsor

Class 4A Girls Basketball
1. Pueblo South (3)
2. Broomfield (2)
3. Pueblo West (2)
4. Sand Creek (1)
5. D'Evelyn
6. Mesa Ridge (1)
7. Centaurus
8. Silver Creek
9. Palmer Ridge
10. Windsor

Class 3A Boys Basketball
1. Faith Christian (5)
2. Kent Denver (2)
3. Holy Family
4. Jefferson Academy
5. Colorado Springs Christian
6. Eaton
7. The Pinnacle
8. Pagosa Springs
9. Sterling
10. Roaring Fork

Class 3A Girls Basketball
1. Denver Science & Tech (6)
2. St. Mary's
3. Holy Family (1)
4. Eaton
5. Centauri
6. Bishop Machebeuf (1)
7. Pagosa Springs
8. Brush
9. Moffat County (1)
10. Valley

Class 2A Boys Basketball
1. Limon (3)
2. Lutheran
3. Resurrection Christian
4. Denver Christian (1)
5. Peyton (2)
6. Sanford
7. Akron
8. Sierra Grande
9. Paonia
10. Sargent

Class 2A Girls Basketball
1. Akron (5)
2. Paonia
3. The Vanguard
4. Lutheran
5. Simla
6. Evangelical Christian
7. Las Animas
8. Peyton
9. Rye
10. Yuma

Class 1A Boys Basketball
1. Caliche (4)
2. McClave (1)
3. Pawnee
4. Hi-Plains
5. Shining Mountain
6. Elbert
7. Fleming
8. Stratton
9. Springfield
10. Cheyenne Wells

Class 1A Girls Basketball
1. Caliche (3)
2. Norwood (1)
3. Hi-Plains
4. Eads
5. Kit Carson
6. Pawnee
7. Elbert
8. Kim
9. Wiley
10. Flagler




 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus