High School Basketball Playoffs Results on 3/2

Here is a look at the final scores from high school playoff action on 3/2/13 courtesy Coloradopreps.com

BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFF ACTION

CLASS 5A

REGION ONE – SECOND ROUND

FINAL: #1 Regis beat #8 Boulder 56-52

FINAL: #4 Grand Junction beat #5 Fort Collins 48-37

FINAL: #2 Eaglecrest beat #10 Arvada West 52-35

FINAL: #3 Rangeview beat #6 Highlands Ranch 70-64

REGION TWO – SECOND ROUND

FINAL: #1 Mountain Vista beat #9 Lincoln 59-57

FINAL: #4 Monarch beat #5 Ralston Valley 69-61

FINAL: #2 Cherokee Trail beat #7 Lakewood 69-66

FINAL: #6 Cherry Creek beat #3 Aurora Central 52-44

REGION THREE – SECOND ROUND

FINAL: #1 Chatfield beat #8 Loveland 62-47

FINAL: #5 Legend beat #4 Grandview 75-67

FINAL: #2 Fairview beat #7 Liberty 65-57

FINAL: #3 ThunderRidge beat #6 Overland 67-57

REGION FOUR – SECOND ROUND

FINAL: #1 Denver East beat #8 Dakota Ridge 66-54

FINAL: #5 Heritage beat #4 Fountain Fort Carson 75-66

FINAL: #2 Fossil Ridge beat #7 Chaparral 58-51

FINAL: #6 Arapahoe beat #3 Columbine 61-47

CLASS 4A

SWEET SIXTEEN

FINAL: #1 Lewis Palmer beat #4 Evergreen 52-37

FINAL: #3 Cheyenne Mountain beat #2 Pueblo East 46-37

FINAL: #1 Wasson beat #5 Greeley Central 78-61

FINAL: #2 Thomas Jefferson beat #3 Thompson Valley 70-55

FINAL: #1 D’Evelyn beat #4 Longmont 72-58

FINAL: #2 Broomfield beat #3 Windsor 74-57

FINAL: #1 Valor Christian beat #4 Widefield 58-55

FINAL: #2 Sand Creek beat #3 Denver South 63-53

CLASS 3A

TRI PEAKS – CHAMPIONSHIP - PUEBLO CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL (Top 8)

FINAL: Colorado Springs Christian beat Manitou Springs 62-36 (Championship)

FINAL: La Junta beat Classical Academy 64-49 (3rd)

FINAL: Dolores Huerta beat James Irwin 41-38 (5th)

FINAL: Florence beat Buena Vista 47-41 (7th)

FRONTIER – CHAMPIONSHIP – JEFFERSON HIGH SCHOOL (Top 6)

FINAL: Denver Science beat Pinnacle 61-58 (Championship)

FINAL: Jefferson beat Middle Park 60-42 (3rd)

FINAL: Clear Creek beat Academy 57-51 (5th)

METRO – CHAMPIONSHIP – MANUAL HIGH SCHOOL (Top 5)

FINAL: Kent Denver beat Holy Family 45-41 (Championship)

FINAL: Peak to Peak beat Colorado Academy 70-66 (3rd)

FINAL: Faith Christian beat Machebeuf 53-40 (5th)

WESTERN SLOPE – CHAMPIONSHIP – PALISADE HIGH SCHOOL (Top 4)

FINAL: Roaring Fork beat Moffat County 59-54 (Championship)

FINAL: Aspen beat Basalt 51-32 (3rd)

INTERMOUNTAIN – CHAMPIONSHIP - ALAMOSA HIGH SCHOOL (Top 3)

FINAL: Alamosa beat Pagosa Springs 28-26 (Championship)

FINAL: Centauri beat Bayfield 68-52 (3rd)

CLASS 2A

DISTRICT ONE – CHAMPIONSHIP – ADAMS STATE UNIVERSITY (Top 5)

FINAL: Sanford beat Sierra Grande 59-34 (Championship)

FINAL: Custer County beat Sargent 52-39 (3rd)

FINAL: Sangre De Cristo beat Del Norte 68-66

DISTRICT TWO – CHAMPIONSHIP – NORTHEASTERN JUNIOR COLLEGE (Top 4)

FINAL: Akron beat Haxtun 73-59 (Championship)

FINAL: Yuma beat Holyoke 52-37 (3rd)

DISTRICT THREE – CHAMPIONSHIP - MONTEZUMA CORTEZ HIGH SCHOOL (Top 3)

FINAL: Ignacio beat Dolores 68-51 (Championship)

FINAL: Telluride beat Ridgway 55-51 (OT) (3rd)

DISTRICT FOUR – CHAMPIONSHIP – MULLEN HIGH SCHOOL (Top 3)

FINAL: Denver Christian beat Limon 74-61 (Championship)

FINAL: Lutheran beat Byers 55-48 (OT) (3rd)

DISTRICT FIVE – CHAMPIONSHIP – PAONIA HIGH SCHOOL (Top 4)

FINAL: Hayden over Meeker 54-51 (Championship)

FINAL: West Grand beat Paonia 65-58 (3rd)

DISTRICT SIX – CHAMPIONSHIP – OTERO JUNIOR COLLEGE (Top 4)

FINAL: Swink beat Crowley County 74-55 (Championship)

FINAL: Rocky Ford beat Springfield 55-49 (3rd)

DISTRICT SEVEN – CHAMPIONSHIP – MOUNTAIN VIEW HIGH SCHOOL (Top 5)

FINAL: Heritage Christian beat Resurrection Christian 55-49 (OT) - (Championship)

FINAL: Highland beat Liberty Common 46-36 (3rd)

FINAL: Lyons beat Alexander Dawson 50-34 (5th)

DISTRICT EIGHT – CHAMPIONSHIP – FOUNTAIN MIDDLE SCHOOL (Top 4)

FINAL: Peyton beat Simla 61-36 (Championship)

FINAL: Kiowa beat Vanguard 54-44 (3rd)

CLASS 1A

DISTRICT ONE – CHAMPIONSHIP – OLATHE HIGH SCHOOL (Top 2)

FINAL: Vail Christian beat Norwood 42-32 (Championship)

DISTRICT TWO – CHAMPIONSHIP – LAMAR COMMUNITY BUILDING (Top 3)

FINAL: Wiley beat Holly 50-40 (Championship)

FINAL: Walsh beat South Baca 63-51 (3rd)

DISTRICT THREE – CHAMPIONSHIP – LAMAR WELLNESS CENTER (Top 3)

FINAL: Granada beat Cheyenne Wells 43-41 (Championship)

FINAL: McClave beat Kit Carson 73-40

DISTRICT FOUR – CHAMPIONSHIP – NORTHEASTERN JUNIOR COLLEGE (Top 3)

FINAL: Fleming beat Caliche 65-58 (OT) - (Championship)

FINAL: Pawnee beat Peetz 63-54

DISTRICT FIVE – CHAMPIONSHIP – WRAY HIGH SCHOOL (Top 3)

FINAL: Hi Plains beat Bethune 41-31 (Championship)

FINAL: Otis beat Arickaree 49-36 (3rd)

DISTRICT SIX – CHAMPIONSHIP – ADAMS STATE UNIVERSITY (Top 3)

FINAL: La Veta beat Cotopaxi 53-52 (Championship)

FINAL: Primero beat Centennial 58-52 (3rd)

DISTRICT SEVEN – CHAMPIONSHIP – KIOWA HIGH SCHOOL (Top 2)

FINAL: Elbert beat Deer Trail 44-23 (Championship)

DISTRICT EIGHT – CHAMPIONSHIP – ARVADA MIDDLE SCHOOL (Top 3)

FINAL: Shining Mountain beat Denver Jewish Day 53-39 (Championship)

FINAL: Jim Elliot beat Community Christian 64-50 (3rd)

=========

GIRLS BASKETBALL PLAYOFF ACTION

CLASS 4A

SWEET SIXTEEN

FINAL: #1 Broomfield beat #5 Mullen 53-27

FINAL: #2 Montrose beat #6 Rifle 43-33

FINAL: #1 Pueblo South beat #5 Berthoud 63-24

FINAL: #2 Mesa Ridge beat #3 Windsor 59-38

FINAL: #1 Pueblo West beat #4 Delta 58-45

FINAL: #2 Centaurus beat #6 Pueblo County 53-39

FINAL: #1 D’Evelyn beat #4 Silver Creek 70-51

FINAL: #2 Sand Creek beat #6 Sierra 81-56

CLASS 3A

TRI PEAKS – CHAMPIONSHIP (Top 8)

FINAL: St Mary’s beat Trinidad 36-28 (Championship)

FINAL: Lamar beat Manitou Springs 64-41 (3rd)

FINAL: La Junta beat Salida 40-23 (5th)

FINAL: Classical Academy beat Ellicott 42-29 (7th)

METRO – CHAMPIONSHIP – MANUAL HIGH SCHOOL (Top 5)

FINAL: Holy Family beat Machebeuf 59-46 (Championship)

FINAL: Kent Denver beat Jefferson Academy 52-44 (3rd)

FINAL: Peak to Peak beat Colorado Academy 39-35 (5th)

FRONTIER – CHAMPIONSHIP – JEFFERSON HIGH SCHOOL (Top 6)

FINAL: Denver Science beat Clear Creek 59-23 (Championship)

FINAL: Middle Park beat Bennett 65-58 (3rd)

11:00am: Sheridan vs Academy (5th)

WESTERN SLOPE – CHAMPIONSHIP – HOME SITES (Top 5)

FINAL: Moffat County beat Olathe 46-41 (Championship)

FINAL: Roaring Fork beat Grand Valley 45-39 (3rd)

Coal Ridge advances as 5th seed – highest seeded team that did not win a quarterfinal game

INTERMOUNTAIN – CHAMPIONSHIP- ALAMOSA HIGH SCHOOL (Top 3)

FINAL: Centauri beat Pagosa Springs 35-30 (Championship)

FINAL: Bayfield beat Alamsoa 45-38 (3rd)

CLASS 2A

DISTRICT ONE – CHAMPIONSHIP – ADAMS STATE UNIVERSITY (Top 5)

FINAL: Sangre De Cristo beat Sargent 45-24 (Championship)

FINAL: Del Norte beat Custer County 39-30 (3rd)

FINAL: Sanford beat Crested Butte 59-40 (5th)

DISTRICT TWO – CHAMPIONSHIP – NORTHEASTERN JUNIOR COLLEGE (Top 4)

FINAL: Akron beat Yuma 68-51 (Championship)

FINAL: Wray beat Holyoke 55-47 (3rd)

DISTRICT THREE – CHAMPIONSHIP – MONTEZUMA CORTEZ HIGH SCHOOL (Top 3)

FINAL: Ignacio beat Telluride 55-33 (Championship)

FINAL: Dolores beat Ridgway 53-41 (3rd)

DISTRICT FOUR – CHAMPIONSHIP – MULLEN HIGH SCHOOL (Top 3)

FINAL: Lutheran beat Limon 75-33 (Championship)

FINAL: Byers beat Denver Christian 51-44 (3rd)

DISTRICT FIVE – CHAMPIONSHIP – PAONIA HIGH SCHOOL (Top 4)

FINAL: Meeker beat Paonia 61-58 (Championship)

FINAL: Hotchkiss beat Rangely 40-38 (3rd)

DISTRICT SIX – CHAMPIONSHIP – OTERO JUNIOR COLLEGE (Top 4)

FINAL: Las Animas beat Rye 52-48 (Championship)

FINAL: Springfield beat Swink 47-45 (3rd)

DISTRICT SEVEN – CHAMPIONSHIP – MOUNTAIN VIEW HS (Top 5)

FINA: Highland beat Liberty Common 38-29 (Championship)

FINAL: Dayspring Christian beat Heritage Christian 54-44 (3rd)

FINAL: Alexander Dawson beat Union Colony 40-38 (5th)

DISTRICT EIGHT – CHAMPIONSHIP – FOUNTAIN MIDDLE SCHOOL (Top 4)

FINAL: Vanguard beat Evangelical Christian 61-46 (Championship)

FINAL: Peyton beat Simla 63-48 (3rd)

CLASS 1A

DISTRICT ONE – CHAMPIONSHIP – OLATHE HIGH SCHOOL (Top 2)

FINAL: Norwood beat Dove Creek 49-23 (Championship)

DISTRICT TWO – CHAMPIONSHIP – LAMAR COMMUNITY BUILDING (Top 3)

FINAL: Eads beat Kit Carson 35-22 (Championship)

FINAL: McClave beat Cheraw 46-40 (3rd)

DISTRICT THREE – CHAMPIONSHIP – LAMAR WELLNESS CENTER (Top 3)

FINAL: Wiley beat Kim 40-35 (Championship)

FINAL: Walsh beat Holly 39-35 (3rd)

DISTRICT FOUR – CHAMPIONSHIP – NORTHEASTERN JUNIOR COLLEGE (Top 3)

FINAL: Prairie beat Caliche 42-41 (Championship)

FINAL: Pawnee beat Fleming 63-44 (3rd)

DISTRICT FIVE – CHAMPIONSHIP – WRAY HIGH SCHOOL (Top 3)

FINAL: Idalia beat Hi Plains 41-33 (Championship)

FINAL: Otis beat Woodlin 59-43 (3rd)

DISTRICT SIX – CHAMPIONSHIP – ADAMS STATE UNIVERSITY (Top 3)

FINAL: Centennial beat La Veta 46-28 (Championship)

FINAL: Cotopaxi beat Primero 41-37 (3rd)

DISTRICT SEVEN – CHAMPIONSHIP – KIOWA HIGH SCHOOL (Top 2)

FINAL: Stratton beat Genoa Hugo 51-38


KKTV 520 E. Colorado Colorado Springs, CO 80903 Office: (719) 634-2844 Fax: (719) 632-0808 News Fax: (719) 634-3741
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 194590551 - kktv.com/a?a=194590551