KKTV 11 News | Colorado Springs, Pueblo | Sports

DAY TWO: Colorado 3A High School Track Results

By: AP Sports
By: AP Sports

LAKEWOOD, Colo. (AP) -- Here are Friday's results in the finals of the Colorado Class 3A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):

BOYS

Team scores-- Classical Academy 35; C.S. Christian 27; Sterling 22; Trinidad 22; Frontier Academy 21; Ellicott 20; Eaton 19; Bayfield 18; Lamar 18; Manitou Springs 16; Pagosa Springs 14; Estes Park 13; Coal Ridge 12; Brush 12; University 12; Buena Vista 12; Peak to Peak 9; Faith Christian 8; Alamosa 8; Holy Family 7; La Junta 6; Cedaredge 6; Machebeuf 5; Platte Valley 5; Middle Park 4.5; Ft. Lupton 4; Strasburg 4; St. Mary's 3; Gunnison 2.5; Grand Valley 2; Lake County 1.

800-meter run-- 1, Daniel Marsh, C.S. Christian, 1:58.48; 2, Garrett Finn, Manitou Springs, 1:58.80; 3, Jake Dunn, C.S. Christian, 1:59.77; 4, Austin Mckenzie, Trinidad, 2:00.12; 5, Chris Baker, Frontier Academy, 2:00.45; 6, Russ Hall, Estes Park, 2:00.50; 7, Clark Mourning, Classical Academy, 2:00.53; 8, Anthony Thomas, Brush, 2:00.62; 9, Garrett Coles, University, 2:00.63.

800-meter relay-- 1, Coal Ridge, 1:29.16; 2, Manitou Springs, 1:29.22; 3, Eaton, 1:30.11; 4, Classical Academy, 1:30.80; 5, Holy Family, 1:31.92; 6, Buena Vista, 1:32.87; 7, University, 1:32.95; 8, Middle Park, 1:33.13; 9, Pagosa Springs, 1:34.55.

Shot put-- 1, Alex Hill, Ellicott, 52-02; 2, Nick Paradiso, Trinidad, 49-08.25; 3, Grayson Bundick, Faith Christian, 46-03.75; 4, Tyler Trout, Lamar, 45-11.25; 5, Dalton Shoop, Eaton, 45-10.75; 6, Austin Williams, Cedaredge, 45-09; 7, Michael Hawkins, Bayfield, 45-07.50; 8, Jon Jusell, Classical Academy, 45-07; 9, Santana Salazar, Lamar, 44-11.

GIRLS

Team Scores-- Classical Academy 59; Eaton 48.5; Pagosa Springs 34; Estes Park, 27.5; Lamar 22; Frontier Academy 22; Cedaredge 18; Kent Denver 17.5; Bayfield 16.33; Sterling 15.5; Platte Valley 13; Gunnison 12.5; Coal Ridge 11; Brush 10; C.S. Christian 8; Peak to Peak 8; Florence 7.5; Middle Park 7.33; Jefferson Academy 7; Buena Vista 7; St. Mary's 6; Manitou Springs 6; Salida 6; Olathe 5; Holy Family 4; Ellicott 3; Moffat County 3; Trinidad 3; Platte Canyon 2.33; Valley 2; Fountain Valley 1; Monte Vista 1.

800-meter run-- 1, Lauren Hamilton, Classical Academy, 2:19.23; 2, Molly Morrison, Frontier Academy, 2:20.53; 3, Makayla Santos, Frontier Academy, 2:21.50; 4, Brianne Hoglin, Classical Academy, 2:22.18; 5, Kelsi Lasota, Estes Park, 2:22.75; 6, Alycia Wright, Jefferson Academy, 2:23.73; 7, Nellie Freeman, Cedaredge, 2:23.86; 8, Erin Barker, Estes Park, 2:24.52; 9, Megan Percy, Classical Academy, 2:24.53.

800-meter relay-- 1, Eaton, 1:43.70; 2, Classical Academy, 1:45.51; 3, Coal Ridge, 1:46.07; 4, Platte Valley, 1:47.47; 5, Buena Vista, 1:48.33; 6, Cedaredge, 1:48.37; 7, Trinidad, 1:49.05; 8, Sterling, 1:49.37; 9, C.S. Christian, 1:49.63.

800-meter sprint medley relay-- 1, Lamar, 1:49.48; 2, Eaton, 1:49.81; 3, Sterling, 1:50.21; 4, Manitou Springs, 1:53.32; 5, C.S. Christian, 1:53.57; 6, Coal Ridge, 1:53.90; 7, Platte Valley, 1:54.30; 8, Buena Vista, 1:54.99; 9, Classical Academy, 1:56.08.

Triple jump-- 1, Chloe Rogers, Kent Denver, 37-09.25; 2, Toni Stoll, Pagosa Springs, 37-06.75; 3, Gabby Pajak, Pagosa Springs, 36-09.25; 4, Paitton Heltenberg, Eaton, 34-09.50; 5, Katie Nelson, Olathe, 34-04.75; 6, Jazmin Montes, Platte Valley, 34-01.75; 7, Ashlee Lenz, Ellicott, 33-03.50; 8, Abby Skrastins, C.S. Christian, 32-10.75; 9, Kelly Allen, Middle Park, 32-08.50.

Discus-- 1, Hannar Carr, Classical Academy, 136-08; 2, Keri Ruff, Eaton, 129-07; 3, Summer Eberhardt, Lamar, 122-03; 4, Kristen Berg, Brush, 119-08; 5, Courtney Clark, Lamar, 113-02; 6, Katrina Gallic, Holy Family, 112-08; 7, Krysta Major, Classical Academy, 111-04; 8, Alexis Blagg, Sterling, 106-02; 9, Itzel Ortiz, Monte Vista, 105-03.

Pole vault-- 1, Jazmin Schwark, Eaton, 9-06; 2, Maddie Smith, Gunnison, 9-00; 3, Laurel Todd, Estes Park, 9-00; 4, Abrah Masterson, Middle Park, 8-06; 5, Jayla Jarnagin, Eaton, 8-00; 5, Marisa Danos, Gunnison, 8-00; 7, Trista Hooley, Bayfield, 8-00; 8, Jessica Boyd, Platte Canyon, 8-00; 9, Brittany Hunter, Bayfield, 7-06; 9, Olivia Butrymovich, Middle Park, 7-06; 9, Victoria Bixler, Platte Canyon, 7-06.


KKTV firmly believes in freedom of speech for all and we are happy to provide this forum for the community to share opinions and facts. We ask that commenters keep it clean, keep it truthful, stay on topic and be responsible. Comments left here do not necessarily represent the viewpoint of KKTV 11 News.

If you believe that any of the comments on our site are inappropriate or offensive, please tell us by clicking “Report Abuse” and answering the questions that follow. We will review any reported comments promptly.

powered by Disqus
KKTV 520 E. Colorado Colorado Springs, CO 80903 Office: (719) 634-2844 Fax: (719) 632-0808 News Fax: (719) 634-3741
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 207974481 - kktv.com/a?a=207974481