KKTV 11 News | Colorado Springs, Pueblo | Sports

DAY TWO: Colorado 1A High School Track Results

By: AP Sports Email
By: AP Sports Email

LAKEWOOD, Colo. (AP) -- Here are Friday's results in the finals of the Colorado Class 1A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):

BOYS

Team scores-- Bethune 39; Elbert 37; Heritage Christian 31; Otis 30; Walsh 22; Holly 20; Shining Mtn. Waldorf 19; Stratton 18; North Park 15; Hi-Plains 15; Vail Christian 14; Kit Carson 13; South Baca 13; Cheyenne Wells 12; Edison 9; Prairie 8; Plateau Valley 7; McClave 7; Granada 6; Peetz 6; Fleming 5; Deer Trail 4; Pawnee 4; Moffat 4; Primero 3; Caliche 3; Idalia 2; Arickaree 2.

800-meter run-- 1, Manuel Tarango, Holly, 2:01.92; 2, Clay Russell, North Park, 2:02.44; 3, Ryan Hurley, Heritage Christian, 2:03.72; 4, Justin Seamans, Bethune, 2:05.40; 5, Garrett Johnston, Shining Mtn. Waldorf, 2:07.85; 6, Clay Cordell, Hi-Plains, 2:07.99; 7, Eric Etl, Caliche, 2:08.05; 8, Ethan Pence, Vail Christian, 2:09.11; 9, Luke Duggan, Pawnee, 2:09.27.

800-meter relay-- 1, Heritage Christian, 1:34.17; 2, Vail Christian, 1:35.01; 3, McClave, 1:36.85; 4, Holly, 1:37.72; 5, Fleming, 1:38.34; 6, Peetz, 1:38.48; 7, Granada, 1:39.49; 8, Arickaree, 1:39.84; 9, Walsh, 1:40.70.

3,200-meter relay-- 1, Bethune, 8:49.36; 2, Heritage Christian, 9:07.82; 3, Shining Mtn. Waldorf, 9:12.51; 4, Elbert, 9:13.22; 5, Walsh, 9:14.67; 6, Holly, 9:16.23; 7, Hi-Plains, 9:24.43; 8, Idalia, 9:27.92; 9, South Baca, 9:32.26.

Triple jump-- 1, Kyle English, Stratton, 43-10.25 (state meet record, old record, 42-00.50, Adam Marostica, Idalia, 2011); 2, Terrell Stafford, Walsh, 42-07.50; 3, Blake Nicholas, Elbert, 40-10.75; 4, Sota Hiraoka, North Park 40-05.75; 5, Cody Pranger, Elbert, 40-02.50; 6, Gary Garnhart, Edison, 40-02.25; 7, Alberto Gutierrez, Kit Carson, 39-06.75; 8, Matthew Crane, South Baca, 37-07.25; 9, Cristian Alvarez, Walsh, 37-07.25.

Discus-- 1, Andrew Perry, Otis, 158-02; 2, Caleb Brown, Elbert, 141-07; 3, John Griffin, Bethune, 136-08; 4, Larry Johnson, Otis, 135-11; 5, Truett Box, Cheyenne Wells, 133-06; 6, Jake Huebner, Heritage Christian, 122-05; 7, Chris Foerch, Primero, 116-06; 8, Kyner Clay, Deer Trail, 115-11; 9, Fernando Enriquez, Plateau Valley, 115-04.

GIRLS

Team Scores-- Shining Mtn. Waldorf 40; Vail Christian 35; Dove Creek 28; Granada 26; Kim 25; Wiley 21; Heritage Christian 21; Idalia 20; North Park 19; Cotopaxi 17; Hanover 17; Cheyenne Wells 17; Otis 17; Walsh 15; La Veta 12; Caliche 12; Briggsdale 11; Hi-Plains 10; Bethune 9; Peetz 9; Plainview 9; Elbert 7; Moffat 7; Pawnee 7; Flagler 7; Plateau Valley 6; Holly 6; South Baca 6; Weldon Valley 5; Lone Star 4; Fleming 4; Kit Carson 4; Stratton 3; Prairie 3; Centennial 1.

800-meter run-- 1, Ginger Hutton, Shining Mtn. Waldorf, 2:17.67; 2, Darian Hale, Briggsdale, 2:25.64; 3, Rebekah Rairdon, Heritage Christian, 2:31.32; 4, Rachel Rairdon, Heritage Christian, 2:33.03; 5, Kayla Sawyer, Cotopaxi, 2:34.10; 6, Tai Ann Nittler, Kim, 2:36.12; 7, Madison McCourt, Dove Creek, 2:36.22; 8, Christa Dunlap, Hanover, 2:37.65; 9, Montana Cook, Walsh, 2:38.53.

800-meter relay-- 1, Idalia, 1:49.72 (state meet record, old record, 1:51.04, Merino, 2012); 2, Wiley, 1:52.80; 3, Vail Christian, 1:53.27; 4, Shining Mtn. Waldorf, 1:53.65; 5, Granada, 1:54.14; 6, Dove Creek, 1:56.01; 7, Kit Carson, 1:56.15; 8, Cotopaxi, 1:57.65; 9, Holly, 1:58.17.

800-meter sprint medley relay-- 1, Wiley, 1:56.09; 2, La Veta, 1:57.89; 3, Hanover, 1:58.04; 4, Idalia, 1:59.72; 5, Peetz, 2:02.77; 6, Granada, 2:04.38; 7, Briggsdale, 2:05.23; 8, Hi-Plains, 2:06.59; 9, Shining Mtn. Waldorf, 2:09.49.

3,200-meter relay-- 1, Cotopaxi, 10:44.60; 2, Hanover, 10:58.13; 3, Flagler, 11:02.31; 4, Heritage Christian, 11:07.61; 5, Dove Creek, 11:11.40; 6, La Veta, 11:13.98; 7, Otis, 11:24.28; 8, Stratton, 11:26.69; 9, Kit Carson, 11:26.94.

Triple jump-- 1, Jenna Zink, Caliche, 34-02.75 (state meet record, old record, 34-01, Kristen Wilson, Simla, 2011); 2, Heidi Cogburn, Walsh, 34-02; 3, Morgan Howard, Cheyenne Wells, 32-11.50; 4, Kirby Vanderpool, Granada, 32-06.75; 5, Lyndee Johnston, Pawnee, 32-05.75; 6, Morgan Burns, Peetz, 31-04.50; 7, Maggie Schneider, Wiley, 32-01.50; 8, Jaedyn Lambrecht, Caliche, 31-01; 9, Alyssa Splitter, Plainview, 30-06.25.

High jump-- 1, Morgan Howard, Cheyenne Wells, 5-00; 2, Alyssa Splitter, Plainview, 4-10; 3, Celia Smith, Vail Christian, 4-10; 4, D'Lanee Doyle, Walsh, 4-08; 5, Sheridan Rushton, Holly, 4-08; 6, Abby Kurtzer, Fleming, 4-06; 7, Kristen Currey, Vail Christian, 4-06; 8, Emily Cooper, Hi-Plains, 4-06; 9, Miranda Schowalter, Plateau Valley, 4-04.

Shot put-- 1, Alexa Feemster, Kim, 36-00.75 (state meet record, old record, 33-11, Codi Baller, North Park, 2012); 2, Madison Young, Dove Creek, 35-07.25; 3, Trisha Reeder, Bethune, 32-11.50; 4, Abby Hopper, Granada, 31-08.75; 5, Brittany Gonzales, Granada, 31-07.50; 6, Sadie Parker, Lone Star, 29-10.75; 7, Megan Black, Moffat, 29-09.25; 8, Vyktoreya Sholes, Bethune, 28-07; 9, Kaylee Elliott, North Park, 28-05.


KKTV firmly believes in freedom of speech for all and we are happy to provide this forum for the community to share opinions and facts. We ask that commenters keep it clean, keep it truthful, stay on topic and be responsible. Comments left here do not necessarily represent the viewpoint of KKTV 11 News.

If you believe that any of the comments on our site are inappropriate or offensive, please tell us by clicking “Report Abuse” and answering the questions that follow. We will review any reported comments promptly.

powered by Disqus
KKTV 520 E. Colorado Colorado Springs, CO 80903 Office: (719) 634-2844 Fax: (719) 632-0808 News Fax: (719) 634-3741
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 207974341