DAY ONE: Colorado 2A High School Track Results

By: AP Sports Email
By: AP Sports Email

Here are Thursday's results in the finals of the Colorado Class 2A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):

BOYS

Team scores-- Telluride 15; Paonia 15; Rye 12; Eads 10; Lyons 10; Hotchkiss 10; Pikes Peak Christian 8; Yuma 7; Rangely 6; Swink 6; Sangre de Cristo 6; Lutheran 5; Wiggins 5; Springfield 4; Soroco 4; Vanguard 3; Genoa-Hugo 3; John Mall 2; Mancos 2; Crested Butte Community 2; Crowley County 2; Sierra Grande 1.

Shot put-- 1, Daniel Weirich, Eads, 57-10.50; 2, Tony Darling, Paonia, 44-07.50; 3, Ricardo Moreno, Yuma, 44-01; 4, Jerod Berg, Swink, 43-02.75; 5, Dalton Risner, Wiggins, 42-08; 6, Dallas Reynolds, Springfield, 42-05.50; 7, Matthew Stevenson, Rye, 42-05; 8, Isiah Vigil, John Mall, 42-02.50; 9, Liam Mortell, Crested Butte Community, 42-02.50.

3,200-meter relay-- 1, Hotchkiss, 8:11.76; 2, Telluride, 8:23.14; 3, Paonia, 8:26.59; 4, Sangre de Cristo, 8:29.81; 5, Lutheran, 8:32.09; 6, Rye, 8:35.01; 7, Vanguard, 8:35.99; 8, Mancos, 8:42.90; 9, Crested Butte Community, 8:44.66.

Long jump-- 1, Justin Boldt, Lyons, 21-10.50; 2, Mark Waters, Pikes Peak, 21-02.50; 3, John Broadhead, Telluride, 21-00.50; 4, Andrew Morton, Rangely, 20-04; 5, Trey Zupancic, Rye, 20-03.75; 6, Nic Paxton, Soroco, 20-02.50; 7, Jacob Piper, Genoa-Hugo, 20-00; 8, Ryan Haynes, Crowley County, 20-00; 9, Ricardo Howard, Sierra Grande, 19-08.

GIRLS

Team Scores-- Lyons 17; Paonia 14; Highland 8; Hotchkiss 8; Swink 6.5; Miami-Yoder 6.5; Vanguard 6; Sangre de Cristo 5; Telluride 5; Rye 4; Wray 3; Ignacio 3; Simla 2; Akron 2; Soroco 1; Custer County 1.

3,200-meter relay-- 1, Paonia, 9:33.81 (state meet record, old record, 9:42.86, Nederland, 2012); 2, Hotchkiss, 9:44.26; 3, Lyons, 9:44.66; 4, Vanguard, 9:53.15; 5, Telluride, 10:10.47; 6, Rye, 10:11.69; 7, Wray, 10:14.12; 8, Akron, 10:24.79; 9, Soroco, 10:31.32.

High jump-- 1, Nola Basey, Lyons, 5-04; 2, Jamie Clawson, Highland, 5-03; 3, Veronica Burney, Miami-Yoder, 5-02; 3, Lindsey Tatum, Swink, 5-02; 5, Kathryn New, Sangre de Cristo, 5-01; 6, Ce'rra Carsten, Paonia, 5-01; 7, Michelle Simmons, Ignacio, 5-00; 8, Kenzi Mitchell, Simla, 5-00; 9, Aspen Anderson, Custer County, 4-10.


KKTV firmly believes in freedom of speech for all and we are happy to provide this forum for the community to share opinions and facts. We ask that commenters keep it clean, keep it truthful, stay on topic and be responsible. Comments left here do not necessarily represent the viewpoint of KKTV 11 News.

If you believe that any of the comments on our site are inappropriate or offensive, please tell us by clicking “Report Abuse” and answering the questions that follow. We will review any reported comments promptly.

powered by Disqus
KKTV 520 E. Colorado Colorado Springs, CO 80903 Office: (719) 634-2844 Fax: (719) 632-0808 News Fax: (719) 634-3741
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 207804951 - kktv.com/a?a=207804951