DAY ONE: Colorado 5A High School Track Results

By  | 

LAKEWOOD, Colo.—Here are Thursday's results in the finals of the Colorado Class 5A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):
BOYS

Team scores— Highlands Ranch 19; Cherokee Trail 18.5; Ft. Collins 18; Poudre 16; Liberty 15; Cherry Creek 14; Grandview 11; Arapahoe 10.5; Gateway 10; Palmer 10; Chaparral 10; Regis Jesuit 10; Rampart 10; Columbine 10; Doherty 8.5; Greeley West 8; Ralston Valley 8; Fairview 7.5; Chatfield 7; Thunder Ridge 6; Castle View 6; Pine Creek 6; Pomona 6; Loveland 5; Smoky Hill 5; Rocky Mountain 4; Heritage 4; Ftn.-Ft. Carson 4; Fossil Ridge 4; Mountain Vista 3; Rock Canyon 2.

3200-meter run— 1, Tucker Hamilton, Rampart, 9:29.70; 2, Clayson Shumway, Liberty, 9:31.89; 3, Paul Miller, Poudre, 9:42.60; 4, Marcello Laguera, Pomona, 9:42.83; 5, Grant Fischer, Poudre, 9:43.91; 6, Christian Martin, Heritage, 9:46.80; 7, Andrew Walton, Mountain Vista, 9:50.86; 8, Dominic Compoz, Chaparral, 9:53.08; 9, Zachary Alhamra, Pine Creek, 9:53.41.

3200-meter relay— 1, Ft. Collins, 7:53.98; 2, Chaparral, 7:56.58; 3, Chatfield, 7:59.86; 4, Cherry Creek, 8:00.83; 5, Fairview, 8:01.59; 6, Poudre, 8:01.97; 7, ThunderRidge, 8:04.07; 8, Rock Canyon, 8:04.43; 9, Doherty, 8:04.47.

High jump— 1, Ryan Becker, Palmer, 6-05; 2, Hunter Price, Ralston Valley, 6-05; 3, Trevor Rex, Highlands Ranch, 6-05; 4, Christopher Linnin, Castle View, 6-05; 5, John Freismuth, Loveland, 6-04; 6, Steven Clopine, Grandview, 6-04; 7, Duane McClurklin, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 6-03; 8, Tyler Russell, Fossil Ridge, 6-03; 9, David Thornton, Cherokee Trail, 6-03.

Pole vault— 1, Jordan Hatfield, Regis Jesuit, 15-00; 2, Harley Korte, Cherokee Trail, 14-06; 3, Brad Mattison, Doherty, 14-00; 3, Nathan Forest, Arapahoe, 14-00; 5, Tesfai Holt, Smoky Hill, 14-00; 6, Zachary Ray, Arapahoe, 13-06; 7, Jacob Kirlan-Stout, Fairview, 13-06; 7, Mitchell Waltz, Cherokee Trail, 13-06; 9, Steven Clopine, Grandview, 13-06.

Discus— 1, Zach Golditch, Gateway, 176-10; 2, Austin Waterman, Greeley West, 165-05; 3, Matt Simmons, Liberty, 154-08; 4, Stanford Cooper, Cherry Creek, 151-11; 5, Jacob Hanks, Ft. Collins, 147-09; 6, Max McDonald, Rocky Mountain, 145-07; 7, Blake Jacobs, ThunderRidge, 145-02; 8, Colin Peter, Fossil Ridge, 144-01; 9, Matt Huerta, Doherty, 143-09.

Long jump— 1, Bernard McDondle, Columbine 22-07; 2, Connor Turnage, Highlands Ranch, 22-03; 3, Devin Arnold, Cherokee Trail, 22-02.50; 4, JR Smith, Grandview, 21-09.50; 5, Ronald Sweeten, Pine Creek, 21-08.50; 6, Ben Morgan, Highlands Ranch, 21-04; 7, Langston Stuckey, Ft. Collins, 21-03.75; 8, Rhys Osborne, Cherry Creek, 21-02.50; 9, Zachary Joseph, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 21-01.

GIRLS

Team Scores— Cherry Creek 27; Loveland 20; Arapahoe 18; Lakewood 17; Ft. Collins 17; Cherokee Trail 14; Smoky Hill 12; Legacy 11; Grandview 11; Rocky Mountain 10; Monarch 8; Ftn.-Ft. Carson 8; Poudre 8; Arvada West 7; Fairview 6; Fossil Ridge 6; Pine Creek 5; Littleton 5; Rangeview 4; Dakota Ridge 4; ThunderRidge 4; Boulder 2; Highlands Ranch 2; Standley Lake 1; Mountain Vista 1; Greeley West 1; Chatfield 1.

3200-meter run— 1, Erin Hooker, Ft. Collins, 10:45.39; 2, Rachael Chacko, Smoky Hill, 10:53.13; 3, Jordyn Colter, Cherry Creek, 10:55.74; 4, Malanie Nun, Legacy, 10:57.79; 5, Emma Gee, Legacy, 10:58.29; 6, McKenna Spillar, Dakota Ridge, 10:58.46; 7, Erin Norton, Grandview, 10:59.93; 8, Maddie Ivy, Lakewood, 11:00.96; Emily Wolff, Arapahoe, 11:01.17.

3200-meter relay— 1, Arapahoe, 9:10.51; 2, Monarch, 9:11.89; 3, Ft. Collins, 9:15.14; 4, Fairview, 9:19.42; 5, Pine Creek, 9:20.93; 6, ThunderRidge, 9:23.56; 7, Loveland, 9:25.24; 8, Fossil Ridge, 9:28.06; 9, Mountain Vista, 9:30.18.

Discus— 1, Kelcey Bedard, Rocky Mountain, 124-04; 2, Rachel Pott, Poudre, 122-05; 3, Audrey Kohlts, Arapahoe, 118-08; 4, Lorell Stuht, Loveland, 117-11; 5, Elsie Mangum, Littleton, 117-02; 6, Christina Fasci, Rangeview, 116-09; 7, Charley Hatcher, Cherokee Trail, 114-07; 8, Maddie Leatherbury, Cherokee Trail, 114-07; 9, Allie Hill, Greeley West, 114-04.

Long jump— 1, Megan McCabe, Cherry Creek, 18-03.50; 2, Chasidy Horton, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 17-10.50; 3, Talia Marquez, Arvada West, 17-09.50; 4, Hannah Sparks, Cherokee Trail, 17-09.50; 5, Ashley Krawczuk, Loveland, 17-09.25; 6, Zainab Sanni, Smoky Hill, 17-07.25; 7, Shayna Yon, Cherokee Trail, 17-06.50; 8, Ciera Morgan, Highlands Ranch, 17-04.50; 9, Amanda Clements, Chatfield, 16-11.75.

Pole vault— 1, Megan McCabe, Cherry Creek, 12-02; 2, Anna Loken, Grandview, 11-08; 3, Lauren Brunsdale, Lakewood, 11-08; 4, Heather Waite, Loveland, 11-08; 5, Lauren Santi, Lakewood, 11-02; 6, Emily Cleary, Fossil Ridge, 10-08; 7, McKenzie Patarino, Lakewood, 10-08; 8, Zoe Robb, Boulder, 10-08; 9, Zoie Hoben, Standley Lake, 10-08.



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus