DAY ONE: Colorado 3A High School Track Results

By: AP Sports
By: AP Sports

LAKEWOOD, Colo. (AP) -- Here are Thursday's results in the finals of the Colorado Class 3A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):

BOYS

Team scores-- Classical Academy 24; Sterling 22; Frontier Academy 16; Bayfield 15; Pagosa Springs 13; Lamar 11; C.S. Christian 10; Ellicott 10; Brush 10; Estes Park 9; Peak to Peak 9; Alamosa 8; Trinidad 8; University 8; Buena Vista 8; Eaton 7; La Junta 6; Platte Valley 5; Machebeuf 5; Strasburg 4; Ft. Lupton 4; St. Mary's 3; Middle Park 2.5; Gunnison 2.5; Cedaredge 2; Grand Valley 2; Coal Ridge 2; Holy Family 2; Lake County 1; Faith Christian 1.

3,200-meter relay-- 1, C.S. Christian, 8:07.69; 2, Classical Academy, 8:10.38; 3, Pagosa Springs, 8:11.42; 4, Frontier Academy, 8:13.54; 5, Estes Park, 8:15.32; 6, Peak to Peak, 8:18.66; 7, St. Mary's, 8:20.74; 8, Coal Ridge, 8:21.89; 9, Lake County, 8:24.27.

3,200-meter run-- 1, Anthony Thomas, Brush, 9:46.85; 2, Garrett Coles, University, 9:59.92; 3, Chibuikem Nwizu, Frontier Academy, 10:03.97; 4, Conner Wilburn, Classical Academy, 10:09.18; 5, Ben Espinola, Machebeuf, 10:11.41; 6, Andy O'Dell, Strasburg, 10:15.49; 7, Josh Davis, Lamar, 10:16.06; 8, Sean Ankarlo, Holy Family, 10:16.43; 9, Jeff Switzer, Estes Park, 10:18.52.

Discus-- 1, Alex Hill, Ellicott, 166-11; 2, Nick Paradiso, Trinidad, 147-07; 3, Daniel Carr, Buena Vista, 144-11; 4, Josh Mosher, La Junta, 143-07; 5, Matt Mcnear, Sterling, 141-01; 6, Aubry Brown, Bayfield, 139-11; 7, Frankie Kellertwigg, Estes Park, 138-10; 8, Austin Williams, Cedaredge, 138-04; 9, Grayson Bundick, Faith Christian, 137-09.

Triple jump-- 1, Collin Scheer, Classical Academy, 44-00.75; 2, Devante Kemp, Lamar, 43-06.75; 3, Brayden Nelson, Sterling, 43-04.25; 4, Garek Erskine, Pagosa Springs, 42-10.75; 5, Chris Roob, Peak to Peak, 41-11.75; 6, Cicero Johns, Ft. Lupton, 41-08; 7, Austin Baumeister, Frontier Academy, 41-02; 8, Benjamin Coleman, Grand Valley, 40-11.75; 9, Cole Schryver, Buena Vista, 40-04.50.

Pole vault-- 1, Truitt Parrish, Sterling, 15-01 (state meet record, old record, 15-00, Drew McClure, Bayfield, 2004); 2, Samuel Bilderbeck, Alamosa, 13-09; 3, David Jones, Eaton, 13-09; 4, John Arnold, Bayfield, 13-03; 5, Michael Voss, Bayfield, 12-03; 6, John Sponaugle, Platte Valley, 12-03; 7, Kellen Lutz, Middle Park, 11-09; 7, Zach Smith, Gunnison, 11-09; 9, Daniel Frantz, Platte Valley, 11-09.

GIRLS

Team scores-- Classical Academy 20; Pagosa Springs, 19; Estes Park 13.5; Bayfield 13; Cedaredge 11; Peak to Peak 8; Kent Denver 7.5; Florence 7.5; Frontier Academy 7; St. Mary's 6; Salida 6; Sterling 4.5; Brush 4; Jefferson Academy 3; Moffat County 3; Eaton 2; Valley 2; Fountain Valley 1.

3,200-meter relay-- 1, Classical Academy, 9:44.25; 2, Peak to Peak, 9:51.49; 3, Frontier Academy, 9:52.20; 4, Salida, 9:58.98; 5, Cedaredge, 10:02.26; 6, Pagosa Springs, 10:03.56; 7, Jefferson Academy, 10:06.23; 8, Estes Park, 10:06.56; 9, Valley, 10:09.62.

3,200-meter run-- 1, Eva-Lou Edwards, Bayfield, 11:03.43; 2, Megan Brunette, Classical Academy, 11:38.41; 3, Kelsi Lasota, Estes Park, 11:56.74; 4, Elena Slavoski, St. Mary's, 12:06.82; 5, Emily Bryant, Pagosa Springs, 12:13.12; 6, Mercy Bowen, Brush 12:19.30; 7, Eryn Leonard, Moffat County, 12:24.19; 8, Katie Knapp, Classical Academy, 12:25.82; 9, Courtney Chacon, Valley, 12:31.49.

High jump-- 1, Taylor Strohecker, Pagosa Springs, 5-01; 2, Chloe Rogers, Kent Denver, 5-00; 2, Taylor Holand, Florence, 5-00; 4, Kenzie Henderson, Cedaredge, 5-00; 5, Amanda Dill, Estes Park, 4-10; 5, Tyler Chrisman, Sterling, 4-10; 7, Jessie Roukema, Bayfield, 4-10; 8, Kinzy Anderson, Eaton, 4-10; 9, Delia Brekken, Fountain Valley, 4-10.


KKTV firmly believes in freedom of speech for all and we are happy to provide this forum for the community to share opinions and facts. We ask that commenters keep it clean, keep it truthful, stay on topic and be responsible. Comments left here do not necessarily represent the viewpoint of KKTV 11 News.

If you believe that any of the comments on our site are inappropriate or offensive, please tell us by clicking “Report Abuse” and answering the questions that follow. We will review any reported comments promptly.

powered by Disqus
KKTV 520 E. Colorado Colorado Springs, CO 80903 Office: (719) 634-2844 Fax: (719) 632-0808 News Fax: (719) 634-3741
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 207821491 - kktv.com/a?a=207821491