Colorado 5A High School Track Results

LAKEWOOD, Colo. (AP) Here are Saturday's results from the Colorado Class 5A Track and Field Championships held at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):<

^BOYS=

Team scores George Washington 88, Palmer 55, Overland 47, Smoky Hill 39, Thornton 37, Loveland 34, Fort Collins 32, Chaparral 31, Grand Junction 27, Rangeview 25, Grandview 24, Legacy 24, Arapahoe 24, Littleton 21, ThunderRidge 21, Denver East 20, Cherry Creek 20, Rocky Mountain 19 1-2, Montbello 18, Durango 16, Arvada 15, Eaglecrest 15, Rampart 15, Heritage 14 1-2, Sand Creek 13, Dakota Ridge 12, Douglas County 11, Regis 11, Lewis-Palmer 11, Fruita Monument 10, Columbine 9, Wheat Ridge 9, Wasson 7, Denver North 7, Doherty 6, Bear Creek 6, Coronado 6, Green Mountain 4, Highlands Ranch 3, Aurora Central 3, Pine Creek 3, Fairview 3, Ponderosa 3, Poudre 2, Monarch 2, Pomona 1.<

High Jump 1, Deonta Edwards, Douglas County, 6-10; 2, Ryan Deese, Palmer, 6-7; 3, Ryan Dresen, Legacy, 6-6; 4, Alex Von Hagen, Legacy, 6-5; 5, Dylan Pierpoint, Arapahoe, 6-5; 6, Mike McPherson, Chaparral, 6-4; 7, Dylan Baumgarten, ThunderRidge, 6-3; 8, Morgan Thomas, Coronado, 6-2; 9, Michael McNulty, Arapahoe, 6-2.<

110 meter hurdles 1, Michael Hancock, George Washington, 14.22; 2, Daniel Blackledge, Palmer, 14.61; 3, Jahmil Taylor, Grandview, 14.70; 4, Jon Williams, Sand Creek, 14.76; 5, Pierce Fair, Overland, 14.84; 6, Sean Wilson, Palmer, 14.87; 7, Zach Miller, Grand Junction, 15.15; Blake Bolen, Grandview, DNF; Tashaun Hill, Montbello, DNF.<

100 meters 1, Jeremy Rankin, Overland, 10.32; 2, Terrance McGaughy, George Washington, 10.61; 3, Davis Burl, Grandview, 10.72; 4, Lance Willis, Overland, 10.73; 5, Jesse Lewis, Loveland, 10.75; 6, A.J. Whitaker, George Washington, 10.81; 7, A.J. Nazzaro, Ponderosa, 10.85; 8, Kiel Pickett, Cherry Creek, 10.89; 9, Brian Fox, Fort Collins, 10.94.<

800 meter relay 1, George Washington, 1:25.59; 2, Fort Collins, 1:27.16; 3, Overland, 1:28.07; 4, Loveland, 1:28.31; 5, Eaglecrest, 1:28.71; 6, Montbello, 1:29.24; 7, Coronado, 1:29.77; 8, Rangeview, 1:29.89; Durango, DQ.<

Triple Jump 1, Joe Harris, George Washington, 47-11 1-4; 2, Sean Wilson, Palmer, 46-7; 3, Drew Ward, Sand Creek, 46-4 1-4; 4, Daniel Blackledge, Palmer, 46-3 1-4; 5, Chris Smith, Heritage, 45-8 1-2; 6, Parker Fales, Rocky Mountain, 45-6 1-4; 7, Jahmil Taylor, Grandview, 45-2; 8, Caston Mabin, Aurora Central45-1 3-4; 9, Nelson Archelus, Aurora Central, 44-9.<

Shot Put 1, Marcus Parker, Thornton, 56-4; 2, Pat Henderson, Rangeview, 53- 3-4; 3, Mike Field, Wheat Ridge, 53 1-2; 4, Mark Sparks, Smoky Hill, 52-4 1-4; 5, Deshawn Moye, Rangeview, 51- 1-4; 6, Ryan Miller, Columbine, 50-7 1-2; 7, Dominique Ceja, Grandview, 50-6 3-4; 8, Wil Hunsaker, Durango, 50-1 1-2; 9, Dan Freismuth, Loveland, 49-5 1-2.<

400 meter relay 1, Overland, 41.21; 2, George Washington, 41.53; 3, Eaglecrest, 42.28; 4, Doherty, 42.23; 5, Loveland, 42.54; 6, Durango, 42.61; 7, Fort Collins, 42.85; 8, Montbello, 42.96; 9, Coronado, 43.23.<

400 meters 1, Dominick Roberts, Denver East, 47.54; 2, Brian Fox, Fort Collins, 48.40; 3, David Williams, George Washington, 49.31; 4, Phil Niemi, Smoky Hill, 49.57; 5, Courtney Dorsey, Montbello, 49.71; 6, Denzell Williams, Montbello, 49.80; 7, Jovann Ray, Rangeview, 49.85; 8, Dylan Baumgarten, ThunderRidge, 49.98; 9, Brandon Smith, Smoky Hill, 49.99.<

300 meter hurdles 1, Daniel Blackledge, Palmer, 38.10; 2, Kyl Randolph, Cherry Creek, 38.21; 3, Michael Hancock, George Washington, 38.41; 4, Parker Smith, ThunderRidge, 39.15; 5, Stephen Agyei, Smoky Hill, 39.44; 6, Ryan Weaver, Lewis-Palmer, 39.46; 7, Anthony Harrison, Eaglecrest, 39.54; 8, Adam Salzmann, Wheat Ridge, 39.98; 9, Josh Mitchell, Lewis-Palmer, 40.10.<

800 meters 1, Steve Kasica, Fruita Monument, 1:54.63; 2, Matt Curry, Rampart, 1:54.76; 3, Dey Tuach, Thornton, 1:55.30; 4, Jason Woodland, Arapahoe, 1:55.73; 5, Kevin Williamspm, Heritage, 1:57.44; 6, Zach Hauer, Chaparral, 1:58.21; 7, Riley Daniels, Fairview, 1:59.32; 8, Mike Sickafoose, Pine Creek, 1:59.42; 9, Reed Newcomer, Bear Creek, 1:59.43.<

200 meters 1, Dominick Roberts, Denver East, 21.14; 2, Jeremy Rankin, Overland, 21.36; 3, Jesse Lewis, Loveland, 21.81; 4, Terrance McGaughy, George Washington, 22.02; 5, A.J. Whitaker, George Washington, 22.03; 6, Davis Burl, Grandview, 22.10; 7, Gjemar Gibbs, Rangeview, 22.14; 8, Kiel Pickett, Cherry Creek, 22.29; 9, Lance Willis, Overland, 22.61.<

3,200 meters 1, Richard Medina, Grand Junction, 9:15.16; 2, Stevenb Weeks, Arvada, 9:20.23; 3, Anguel Tolev, Thornton, 9:21.27; 4, Evan Appel, Dakota Ridge, 9:28.05; 5, Joseph Manilafasha, Denver North, 9:32.05; 6, Mike Pandolfo, Regis, 9:32.24; 7, Alex Lundy, Heritage, 9:43.10; 8, Cameron Clayton, Monarch, 9:44.31; 9, Dean Black, Palmer, 9:45.92.<

1,600 meter relay 1, Durango, 3:17.19; 2, Fort Collins, 3:17.67; 3; George Washington, 3:19.72; 4, Smoky Hill, 3:20.42; 5, Littleton, 3:22.24; 6, Rangeview, 3:24.41; 7, Montbello, 3:26.41; 8, Poudre, 3:27.09; 9, Chaparral, 3:28.41.<

^GIRLS=

Team scores 1, George Washington 74, Rocky Mountain 55, Rampart 47 1-2, Mountain Vista 43, Heritage 41 1-2, Fairview 40, Rangeview 38, Overland 37, Doherty 34, Eaglecrest 29, Palmer 28, Wheat Ridge 27, Durango 27, Dakota Ridge 25, Lewis-Palmer 25, Littleton 25, ThunderRidge 25, Fort Collins 24, Aurora Central 19, Smoky Hill 19, Loveland 18 1-2, Arapahoe 18, Montbello 18, Arvada 16, Poudre 16, Chaparral 15, Monarch 15, Cherry Creek 11, Northglenn 11, Sand Creek 8, Pomona 7, Coronado 6, Columbine 4, Pine Creek 4, Arvada West 4, Legacy 4, Bear Creek 3, Hinkley 3, Air Academy 2, Fruita Monument 2, Denver East 1, Standley Lake 1-2.<

Long Jump 1, Emmalie Pfankuch, Fort Collins, 18-2; 2, Lindsey Kaye, Littleton, 17-9; 3, Lexie Spiranac, Lewis-Palmer, 17-7 3-4; 4, Kelly Coomes, Rampart, 17-6 1-2; 5, Chantel Bernabo, Wheat Ridge, 17-1 3-4; 6, Carly Allen, Doherty, 16-9 3-4; 7, Deann Williams, Eaglecrest, 16-8 3-4; 8, Danita Wyatt, Rangeview, 16-7 3-4; 9, Andi Slouka, Heritage, 16-6 3-4.<

Discus 1, Karen Wyatt, Palmer, 133-11; 2, Serena Johnson, Eaglecrest, 129-4; 3, Bridigett Sharpe, Rangeview, 118-1; 4, Becca Lindquist, Poudre, 116-5; 5, Rebekah Bierman, Loveland, 113-10; 6, Megan Suppinski, Wheat Ridge, 111-1; 7, Jamie Berghorn, Dakota Ridge, 109-8; 8, Sarah TenBraak, Loveland, 107-4; 9, Denise Mattoon, Arapahoe, 106-10.<

800 meter medley relay 1, George Washington, 1:46.10; 2, Aurora Central, 1:48.39; 3, Overland, 1:49.12; 4, Loveland, 1:49.37; 5, Pomona, 1:49.83; 6, Arvada West, 1:50.69; 7, Arapahoe, 1:51.41; Smoky Hill, DNF; ThunderRidge, DNF.<

100 meter hurdles 1, Kelly Coomes, Rampart, 14.23; 2, Learsha Jones, Aurora Central, 14.29; 3, Taylor Baird, Heritage, 14.90; 4, Carly Allen, Doherty, 15.08; 5, Brianna Patton, Eaglecrest, 15.14; 6, Sarah Webb, ThunderRidge, 15.42; 7, Lindsey Raffa, Wheat Ridge, 15.44; 8, Keira Moczulski, Rampart, 15.54; 9, Lindsey Keller, Eaglecrest, 15.65.<

100 meters 1, Ashley Cruder, George Washington, 11.82; 2, LaTrala Scott, Palmer, 11.94; 3, Tara LaFerrara, Mountain Vista, 12.10; 4, DeVen Hamlet, George Washington, 12.18; 5, Diamond Little, Eaglecrest, 12.23; 6, Chantel Bernabo, Wheat Ridge, 12.27; 7, Learsha Jones, Aurora Central, 12.31; 8, Cambria Pardner, Overland, 12.45; 9, Danita Wyatt, Rangeview, 12.57.<

800 meter relay 1, George Washington, 1:38.09; 2, Montbello, 1:40.69; 3, Mountain Vista, 1:41.53; 4, Smoky Hill, 1:43.82; 5, Lewis-Palmer, 1:43.99; 6, Heritage, 1:44.13; 7, Overland, 1:44.30; 8, Cherry Creek, 1:44.59; Loveland DNS.<

400 meter relay 1, George Wshington, 46.51; 2, Overland, 47.42; 3, Montbello, 47.79; 4, Heritage, 49.11; 5, Smoky Hill, 49.38; 6, Doherty, 49.45; 7, Dakota Ridge, 49.68; 8, Arapahoe, 49.85; 9, Loveland, 50.12.<

400 meters 1, Monica Green, George Washington, 56.66; 2, Leigh Ann Ganzar, Littleton, 56.88; 3, Kelsey Williamson, ThunderRidge, 57.30; 4, Alana Curtis, Rocky Mountain, 57.49; 5, Lakeisha James, Rangeview, 57.51; 6, Monique Green, George Washington, 57.73; 7, Kristen Hughes, Lewis-Palmer, 57.85; 8, Dani Rose, Fruita Monument, 57.86; 9, Gabrielle Quirao, Air Academy, 59.37.<

300 meter hurdles 1, Jackie Shea, Mountain Vista, 43.37; 2, Deanne Emig, ThunderRidge, 45.09; 3, Carly Allen, Doherty, 45.54; 4, Vanessa Samuel, Smoky Hill, 45.68; 5, Calli Neistat, Cherry Creek, 45.84; 6, Connie Anderson, Loveland, 46.33; 7, Keira Moczulski, Rampart, 46.84; 8, Sierra Jones, Montbello, 47.26; 9, Krystle Collins, Montbello, 48.47.<

800 meters 1, Sarah Cocco, Fairview, 2:08.50; 2, Kirsten Lake, Chaparral, 2:15.19; 3, Ari Curtis, Rocky Mountain, 2:15.66; 4, Ainsley Ellington, Mountain Vista, 2:16.18; 5, Emily Schmidt, Sand Creek, 2:16.36; 6, Nikki Long, Rocky Mountain, 2:16.63; 7, Jacqueline Lomax, Hinkley, 2:16.92; 8, Kelli Blake, Littleton, 2:17.25; 9, Allie Abdouch, Doherty, 2:17.71.<

200 meters 1, Tara LaFerrara, Mountain Vista, 24.57; 2, Cambria Palmer, Overland, 24.64; 3, LaTraia Scott, Palmer, 24.73; 4, Chantel Bernabo, Wheat Ridge, 24.99; 5, Zadia Bryant, Overland, 25.10; 6, KriistaBelle Kiper, George Washington, 25.11; 7, Ashley Cruder, George Washington, 25.14; 8, DeVan Hamlet, George Washington, 25.36; 9, Taylor Baird, Heritage, 25.84.<

3,200 meters 1, Sarah Cocco, Fairview, 11:02.66; 2, Laura Thweatt, Durango, 11:03.65; 3, Allison Gohl, Northglenn, 11:05.44; 4, Alexa Rogers, Dakota Ridge, 11:10.22; 5, Kelly Waters, Monarch, 11:12.60; 6, Natosha Rogers, Dakota Ridge, 11:16.00; 7, Ellie Rastall, Rocky Mountain, 11:22.62; 8, Lisa Reyna, Fort Collins, 11:25.68; 9, Megan Burrell, Coronado, 11:35.74.<

1,600 meter relay 1, Rocky Mountain, 3:52.29; 2, Rangeview, 3:56.70; 3, Littleton, 3:58.84; 4, ThunderRidge, 4:03.24; 5, Wheat Ridge, 4:04.23; 6, Poudre, 4:04.83; 7, Mountain Vista, 4:07.02; 8, Smoky Hill, 4:08.83; 9, Denver East, 4:09.10.<

(Copyright 2007 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


KKTV 520 E. Colorado Colorado Springs, CO 80903 Office: (719) 634-2844 Fax: (719) 632-0808 News Fax: (719) 634-3741
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 7594007 - kktv.com/a?a=7594007
Gray Television, Inc.