State Track Results: Classical Academy Sweeps Team Titles

By: AP/11 Sports
By: AP/11 Sports

The Classical Academy girls extended their historic winning streak on Saturday by winning their fourth consecutive team title topping Eaton 135-75. Not to be outdone the Classical Academy boys also won the team title. They are the only two Southern Colorado teams to win team titles.

In 5A Littleton also swept the boys and girls team titles.

The boys finished with 77 points, well ahead second-place Rampart (37 1/2) and Heritage (35). Defending champion Arapahoe was fifth with 34 points.

Kyle MacIntosh was the only individual winner for the Littleton boys team, winning the 300-meter hurdles title in 37.58 seconds. Littleton's 1,600 meter relay team finished in 3:18.43 minutes to win that event.

Despite winning only one event, Littleton girls won by a margin of 81-56 over second place Cherry Creek. ThunderRidge was third with 55 points. Defending champion Montebello placed in a 19th-place tie with 16 points.

Littleton girls won the 1,600-meter relay in 3:50.71 minutes.

There were several double winners over three days of competition at the 5A meet.

LaTraia Scott of Coronado won the 100 meters in a time of 11.91 seconds. She won the 200 meter sprint on Friday.

In the boys competition, Mark Sparks of Smoky Hill won the shot put with a throw of 56-feet, 5 1/2 inches after winning the discus on Thursday.

Dakota Ridge's Evan Appel won the 1,600 meters on Saturday in a time of 4:15.81 minutes. He'd won the 3,200 meters on Thursday.

Here are the final results from all classifications on Saturday:

CLASS 5A Results:

Here are Saturday's results in the finals of the Colorado Class 5A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):

BOYS

Team scores--Littleton 77; Rampart 37 1-2; Smoky Hill 35; Heritage 35; Arapahoe 34; Chatfield 32; Fountain-Fort Carson 31; Cherokee Trail 31; Regis 30; Chaparral 29; ThunderRidge 29; Doherty 26; Grand Junction 26; Cherry Creek 25; Coronado 25; Dakota Ridge 24; Ralston Valley 24; Overland 22; Loveland 21; Northglenn 21; Pomona 20 1-2; Grandview 19; Eaglecrest 18; Mountain Vista 18; Fairview 16 1-2; Palmer 15; Fort Collins 14; Pine Creek 12 1-2; Bear Creek 11 1-2; Mountain Range 11; Air Academy 10; Standley Lake 8; Legacy 5; Liberty 4; Central-Grand Junction 4; Thornton 4; Poudre 3; Arvada West 3; Boulder 3; Horizon 3; Rocky Mountain 2 1-2; Durango 2; Fruita Monument 2; Ponderosa 1; Monarch 1.

100 meters--1, Jeremy Rankin, Overland, 10.63; 2, Jordan Edwards, Heritage, 10.71; 3, Kenneth Chambers, Doherty, 10.84; 4, Stephen Dickens, Cherokee Trail, 11:00; 5, John Dunbar, Chatfield, 11.04; 6, Darien Dunn, Grandview, 11.14; 7, Chris Graziano, ThunderRidge, 11.16; 8, DeVaughn Levy, Cherry Creek, 11.18; 9, Shaw Gifford, Chatfield, 11.45.

300-meter hurdles--1, Kyle MacIntosh, Littleton, 37.58; 2, Herman Gutierrez, Grand Junction, 38.28; 3, Cory Engel, Northglenn, 38.29; 4, Brendan Jackson, Palmer, 38.85; 5, Jordan Aquilar-Wynn, Regis, 38.91; 6, Vincent Valdez, Thornton, 39.16; 7, Casey Young, Regis, 39.48; 8, Ben Courtney, Littleton, 39.65; Tim Bannister, DNS.

400 meters--1, Devin Mohn, Rampart, 48.01; 2, Sam Stratton, Chatfield, 48.43; 3, Cory Engel, Northglenn, 48.45; 4, Blake Reimer, Fort Collins, 48.46; 5, Kyle MacIntosh, Littleton, 48.51; 6, Nolan Curtis, Central-Grand Junction, 48.63; 7, Brandon Parson, Fountain-Fort Carson, 49.93; 8, Tim Bannister, Pine Creek, 49.98; 9, Travis Scott, Coronado, 50.06.

400-meter relay--1, Cherokee Trail, 42.11; 2, Grandview, 42.19; 3, Heritage, 42.46; 4, Rampart, 42.61; 5, Doherty, 42.72; 6, ThunderRidge, 42.84; 7, Overland, 42.88; 8, Cherry Creek, 43.05; 9, Chatfield, 43.41.

1,600 meters--1, Evan Appel, Dakota Ridge, 4:15.81; 2, Walter Schafer, Cherry Creek, 4:18.17; 3, Jeff Warren, Mountain Vista, 4:22.62; 4, Connor Winter, Arapahoe, 4:22.82; 5, Alex Balsiger, Chaparral, 4:23.92; 6, Danny Nichols, Regis, 4:24.14; 7, Mathieu Caldwell, Smoky Hill, 4:24.29; 8, Alex Dillenbeck, Cherokee Trail, 4:24.95; 9, Neil Bishop, Liberty, 4:26.25.

1,600-meter relay--1, Littleton, 3:18.43; 2, Grand Junction, 3:18.73; 3, Fountain-Fort Carson, 3:19.80; 4, Loveland, 3:19.84; 5, Pine Creek, 3:20.02; 6, Mountain Range, 3:21.01; 7, Boulder, 3:21.59; 8, Heritage, 3:22.43; 9, Durango, 3:23.06.

Triple jump--1, Anthony Cardinale, Air Academy, 46-03; 2, Marvin McChriston, Coronado, 45-07 1-2; 3, Tyler Marsette, Mountain Range, 45-04; 4, Cameron Carter, Mountain Vista, 44-05 1-2; 5, Travis Sears, Legacy, 44-04 1-2; 6, Joe Takikawa, Littleton, 44-04 1-4; 7, Justin Castor, Arvada West, 44-03 3-4; 8, Jonathan Edmunds, Littleton, 44-2 1-4; 9, Tyler Jacobs, Monarch, 44- 1-2.

Shot put--1, Mark Sparks, Smoky Hill, 56-05 1-2; 2, Cody Sanders, Heritage, 54-05 1-2; 3, Jamarius Mathis, Fountain-Fort Carson, 53-09 1-2; 4, Joe Purfield, Ralston Valley, 51-05; 5, Jake Utley, Bear Creek, 50-11 1-2; 6, Lane Stuht, Loveland, 50-01; 7, Derrick Schmitz, Littleton, 49-09 1-2; 8, Jason Hirshberg, Fairview, 49-01; 9, Terrance Alletto, Ponderosa, 49-00 1-2.

GIRLS

Team Scores--Littleton 81; Cherry Creek 56; ThunderRidge 55; Fort Collins 47; Highlands Ranch 46; Overland 36; Rocky Mountain 34; Doherty 33; Coronado 33; Boulder 32; Heritage 28; Rampart 28; Loveland 27; Denver East 21; Dakota Ridge 21; Chaparral 20; Aurora Central 20; Pomona 17; Palmer 16; Montbello 16; Douglas County 15 1-2; Pine Creek 14; Smoky Hill 13 1-2; George Washington 13; Legacy 10; Fairview 10; Rangeview 10; Arvada West 10; Eaglecrest 10; Arapahoe 9; Horizon 8; Grand Junction 8; Durango 8; Standley Lake 8; Denver South 7; Northglenn 7; Green Mountain 7; Chatfield 5; Ralston Valley 5; Lakewood 4; Grandview 4; Ponderosa 3 1-2; Fountain-Fort Carson 3; Mountain Range 3; Poudre 3; Sand Creek 2; Monarch 2; Central-Grand Junction 1 1-2; Mountain View 1.

100 meters--1, LaTraia Scott, Coronado, 11.91; 2, Kayla Fisher-Taylor, Montbello, 12.23; 3, Ashley Foster, Fort Collins, 12.35; 4, Andrea Slouka, Heritage, 12.57; 5, Lindsey Boyd, Standley Lake, 12.66; 6, Stephanie Hutsell, Loveland, 12.74; 7, Carly DeLorenzo, Arvada West, 12.74; 8, Meagan Robinson, Poudre, 12.75; 9, Brittney Washington, Denver East, 12.77.

300-meter hurdles--1, Olivia Anderson, Cherry Creek, 43.58; 2, Vanessa Samuel, Smoky Hill, 44.34; 3, Sara Benson, Rampart, 44.42; 4, Vanessa Emerson, Aurora Central, 45.42; 5, Krystal Thomas, Overland, 46.37; 6, Kirsten Farquhar, Rampart, 46.65; 7, Jacquia Respass, Littleton, 47.02; 8, Stephanie Gerber, Arapahoe, 47.08; 9, Emily Pirnack, Littleton, 50.97.

400 meters--1, Kelsey Williamson, ThunderRidge, 55.60; 2, Ashley Foster, Fort Collins, 56.37; 3, Samantha Strempke, Palmer, 57.07; 4, Dana Gaetani, Littleton, 57.16; 5, Grace Brittan, Littleton, 57.97; 6, Hannah Bower, Loveland, 58.27; 7, Kristen Narum, Fairview, 58.86; 8, Aleah Meade, Littleton, 59.18; 9, Austraya Domena, Aurora Central, 59.73.

400-meter relay--1, Heritage, 48.63; 2, Grand Junction, 49.15; 3, ThunderRidge, 49.25; 4, Coronado, 49.41; 5, Overland, 49.64; 6, Cherry Creek, 49.76; 7, Dakota Ridge, 49.87; 8, Doherty, 49.97; 9, Poudre, 50.59.

1,600 meters--1, Eleanor Fulton, Highlands Ranch, 4:58.57; 2, Kelsey Lakowske, Boulder, 5:01.09; 3, Natosha Rogers, Dakota Ridge, 5:03.10; 4, Clare Gallagher, Cherry Creek, 5:06.84; 5, Dominique Gerard, ThunderRidge, 5:08.84; 6, Kirsten Follett, Fort Collins, 5:10.04; 7, Sam Lewis, Boulder, 5:12.17; 8, McLane Ritzel, Highlands Ranch, 5:12.18; 9, Nikki Long, Rocky Mountain, 5:13.46.

1,600-meter relay--1, Littleton, 3:50.71; 2, ThunderRidge, 3:52.72; 3, Loveland, 3:56.00; 4, Cherry Creek, 3:57.93; 5, Ralston Valley, 4:00.83; 6, Palmer 4:02.16; 7, Fountain-Fort Carson, 4:05.47; 8, Rampart, 4:06.67; 9, Arapahoe, 4:11.27.

Triple jump--1, Alexandria White, George Washington, 39-04 1-2; 2, Sabrina Jones, Aurora Central, 36-11 1-2; 3, Jordan Rand, Doherty, 36-07; 4, Paige Follett, Chaparral, 35-11 1-4; 5, Mackenzie Comstock, Green Mountain, 35-11 1-4; 6, Julia Barker, Cherry Creek, 35-11 1-4; 7, Pam Yu, Highlands Ranch, 35-09; 8, Danielle Williams, Eaglecrest, 35-07 1-2; 9, Tori Tillquist, Littleton, 34-08 1-4.

Shot put--1, Emily Hunsucker, Pomona, 42-08 3-4; 2, Alexis Cooks, Doherty, 42-05 1-2; 3, Molly Potter, Northglenn, 39-00; 4, Hanifah Turner, Denver East, 37-03; 5, Katie Pham, Rangeview, 36-11; 6, Jillian Quintana, Littleton, 36-02; 7, Beth McCarthy, Pine Creek, 35-08 1-4; 8, Julia Costin, Chaparral, 35-06 1-4; 9, Morgan Gradishar, Grandview, 35-03 1-4.

CLASS 4A Results:

Here are Saturday's results in the finals of the Colorado Class 4A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):

BOYS

Team scores--Mullen 59, Sierra 57; Castle View 52 1/2; Longmont 45; Lewis-Palmer 44; Wheat Ridge 43; Falcon 42; Greeley West 41; Broomfield 40; Silver Creek 36; Niwot 29; Windsor 28; Berthoud 26; Pueblo South 24; Thomas Jefferson 23; Glenwood Springs 22; Wasson 21; Alamosa 20; Evergreen 20; Cheyenne Mountain 14; Sterling 14; Northridge 12; D'Evelyn 12; Montrose 10; Rifle 9 1/2; Greeley Central 9; Harrison 8; Moffat County 7; Fossil Ridge 7; Golden 6; Woodland Park 6; Eagle Valley 5; Widefield 5; Fort Lupton 5; Delta 4; Canon City 3; Arvada 3; Fort Morgan 3; Pueblo Central 2; Ridge View 2; Rock Canyon 2; Palisade 1; Thompson Valley 1.

100 meters--1, Trent Ireland, Broomfield, 10.94; 2, JP Taxman, Cheyenne Mountain, 10.96; 3, Jared Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, 10.98; 4, Adam Frank, Golden, 11.12; 5, Brett Wright, Silver Creek, 11.21; 6, John Greer, Mullen, 11.22; 7, Phillip DeCoud, Lewis-Palmer, 11.22; 8, Zane Evans, Castle View, 11.32; 9, Corey Gordon, Widefield, 11.45.

300-meter hurdles--1, Kelby Dias, Sierra, 37.75; 2, Aaron Praska, Longmont, 38.10; 3, Trevor Brown, Wasson, 38.41; 4, Dakota Stonehouse, Glenwood Springs, 39.20; 5, Kurt Hartmann, Glenwood Springs, 39.31; 6, Connor McCurdy, Montrose, 40.00; 7, Bob Barbour, Windsor, 40.19; 8, Jake Nebelsick-Gullet, Castle View, 40.24; 9, Kenny Warner, Silver Creek, DNS.

400 meters--1, Arthurean McGee, Castle View, 49.15; 2, Ian Donaldson, Broomfield, 49.77; 3, Trent Ireland, Broomfield, 50.08; 4, Jose Pinon, Northridge, 50.14; 5, Efrem Woldu, Thomas Jefferson, 50.75; 6, Rory Bowen-Jimenez, Pueblo South, 50.75; 7, Kyle Snow, Canon City, 50.90; 8, Josh Ehrmantraut, Longmont, 50.99; 9, Eddison Mason, Sierra, 52.38.

400-meter relay--1, Berthoud, 43.15; 2, Lewis-Palmer, 43.15; 3, Mullen, 43.34; 4, Wasson, 43.51; 5, Silver Creek, 43.70; 6, Sierra, 43.84; 7, Windsor, 44.36; 8, Greeley West, DNF; 9, Cheyenne Mountain, DNF.

1,600 meters--1, Andrew Berberick, Mullen, 4:14.23; 2, Henry Cowhick, Wheat Ridge, 4:14.40; 3, Wesley Rickman, Falcon, 4:15.83; 4, Chris Ganem, Castle View, 4:19.91; 5, Kevin Johnson, Falcon, 4:20.54; 6, Ryan Haebe, Evergreen, 4:21.87; 7, David Perry, Niwot, 4:22.00; 8, Dart Schwaderer, Wheat Ridge, 4:22.00; 9, Sean Beal, Thompson Valley, 4:25.64.

1,600-meter relay--1, Evergreen, 3:20.13; 2, Glenwood Springs, 3:22.17; 3, Silver Creek, 3:23.30; 4, Rifle, 3:23.37; 5, Longmont, 3:23.55; 6, Sierra, 3:24.98; 7, Greeley Central, 3:25.22; 8, Falcon, 3:26.09; 9, Broomfield, 3:26.34.

Pole vault--1, Elliott Beski, Mullen, 14-06; 2, Tyler Johnson, Longmont, 14-06; 3, Steven Richendifer, Sterling, 13-06; 4, Mikal Mekhraliyev, Greeley Central, 13-06; 5, Connor Roggy, Greeley West, 13-06; 6, Joshua Christman, Lewis-Palmer, 13-00; 7, Alex Leatherman, Castle View, 13-00; 8, Matthew Nam, Niwot, 13-00; 9, James Martinez, Rifle, 13-00.

Discus--1, Jordan Davis, Greeley West, 167-00; 2, Ken Harriman, Pueblo South, 159-11; 3, A.J. Frieler, Greeley West, 159-08; 4, Brian Ford, Alamosa, 156-11; 5, Reece James, Fort Lupton, 154-05; 6, Joshua White, Montrose, 151-00; 7, Scotland Coyle, Longmont, 148-06; 8, Ryan Lawson, Sterling, 146-08; 9, Nick Stephanus, Palisade, 146-04.

GIRLS

Team Scores--Thompson Valley 101; Lewis-Palmer 69; Alamosa 60; Widefield 46; Mullen 43; Windsor 37; Glenwood Springs 35; Mountain View 33; Sierra 33; Moffat County 33; Niwot 32; Wheat Ridge 32; Broomfield 30 1/2; Falcon 28; Conifer 28; Longmont 26; Greeley West 20; Cheyenne Mountain 19; Pueblo Centennial 19; Greeley Central 19; Rock Canyon 18; Roosevelt 16; Berthoud 12; Pueblo West 11; D'Evelyn 9; Woodland Park 8; Palisade 7; Valor Christian 7; Sterling 6; Vista Ridge 6; Delta 6; Mitchell 5; Eagle Valley 4; Frederick 3; Fossil Ridge 3; Castle View 2 1/2; Evergreen 2; Montezuma-Cortez, 2; Harrison 2.

100 meters--1, Emily Blok, Conifer, 12.01; 2, GinAsia Hamilton, Widefield, 12.25; 3, Erin Urbanoski, Moffat County, 12.50; 4, Samatha Kee, Longmont, 12.50; 5, Kayla Wein, Broomfield, 12.52; 6, Emily Elliott, Windsor, 12.76; 7, Maya McGowan, Greeley Central, 12.79; 8, Amanda Sawicki, Rock Canyon, 12.83; 9, G'Naya Stewart, Pueblo Centennial, 12.99.

300-meter hurdles--1, Kalie Kirk, Lewis-Palmer, 44.63; 2, Ashley Miknis, Broomfield, 44.76; 3, Laura Young, Glenwood Springs, 45.32; 4, Madison Riggins, Mullen, 45.44; 5, Samantha Chamberlin, Cheyenne Mountain, 45.50; 6, Kristy Moore, Glenwood Springs, 46.08; 7, Kita Alvares, Cheyenne Mountain, 46.64; 8, Lindsey Shell, Mullen, 46.69; 9, Sara Heizer, Roosevelt, 47.02.

400 meters--1, Liz Tremblay, Thompson Valley, 55.19 (state meet record, old record, 55.25, Nyeisha Wright, Widefield, 2006); 2, Emily Blok, Conifer, 55.75; 3, Elizabeth Jefferson, Valor Christian, 56.80; 4, GinAsia Hamilton, Widefield, 56.84; 5, Emily Elliott, Windsor, 57.01; 6, Morgan Griffin, Lewis-Palmer, 57.47; 7, Alicia Gieck, Delta, 57.93; 8, Vanessa Fabrizio, Mullen, 58.05; 9, Brooke Regan, Thompson Valley, 58.70.

400-meter relay--1, Widefield, 48.82; 2, Thompson Valley, 49.18; 3, Niwot, 49.24; 4, Broomfield, 49.61; 5, Lewis-Palmer, 49.76; 6, Glenwood Springs, 50.07; 7, Greeley Central, 50.20; 8, Mitchell, 50.33; 9, Cheyenne Mountain, 50.51.

1,600 meters--1, Laura Tremblay, Thompson Valley, 4:54.59 (state meet record, old record, 4:56.08, Katie Vannatta, Ralston Valley, 2006); 2, Alicia Nelson, Moffat County, 4:55.47; 3, Samantha Thompson, Sierra, 4:56.56; 4, Lindsey Sowards, Alamosa, 5:10.35; 5, Karina Ernst, Thompson Valley, 5:11.04; 6, Sarah Swenson, Greeley West, 5:15.51; 7, Anna Marshall, Pueblo West, 5:15.79; 8, Ashlee Smalley, Greeley West, 5:16.58; 9, Ryan Russ, Mullen, 5:17.28.

1,600-meter relay--1, Thompson Valley, 3:50.74 (state meet record, old record, 3:54.45, Thompson Valley, 2008); 2, Glenwood Springs, 3:56.57; 3, Roosevelt, 3:59.77; 4, Niwot, 4:00.16; 5, Widefield, 4:01.02; 6, Windsor, 4:02.96; 7, Mullen, 4:03.70; 8, Alamosa, 4:04.46; 9, Mountain View, 4:07.02.

Pole vault--1, Kendra Marquez, Alamosa, 11-00; 2, Chandler Marshall, Lewis-Palmer, 11-00; (tie), Morgan Griffin, Lewis-Palmer, 11-00; 4, Lauren Hoal, Sterling, 10-06; 5, Danielle Metzner, Niwot, 10-00; 6, Miranda Link, Roosevelt, 10-00; 7, Hildie Tillotson, Broomfield, 9-06; 8, Gioia Ibrahim, Castle View, 9-06; 9, Sarah Van Horn, Thompson Valley, 9-06.

Discus--1, Kiah Hicks, Falcon, 134-07; 2, Katie Kruger, Alamosa, 128-03; 3, Anna Avila, Mountain View, 121-06; 4, Kacey Pfannenschmid, Pueblo Centennial, 119-09; 5, Chaundra Sewell, Broomfield, 116-09; 6, Jamie Bair, Eagle Valley, 116-08; 7, Rebecca Miller, Widefield, 112-03; 8, Alyssa Mlodzik, Harrison, 111-09; 9, Hannah Howard, Delta, 111-04.

CLASS 3A Results:

Here are Saturday's results in the finals of the Colorado Class 3A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):

BOYS

Team scores--Classical Academy 72; Buena Vista 54; Faith Christian 52 1-2; University 47 1-2; Lutheran-Denver 42; Lyons 40 1-2; Holy Family 40; Erie 38 1-2; Platte Canyon 38; Roaring Fork 33; Strasburg 29; Colorado Springs Christian 27 1-2; Peak to Peak 21; Brush 21; Bayfield 19; Cedaredge 18; Monte Vista 16 1-2; Weld Central 16; Ellicott 16; Rye 16; Denver Christian 16; Platte Valley 16; Grand Valley 15; Eaton 14; Hotchkiss 14; Gunnison 13; Lamar 12; Machebeuf 11; Yuma 10; Manitou Springs 9; Coal Ridge 8; Olathe 8; Bennett 8; Saint Mary's 5; Middle Park 4; Basalt 2; Highland 1.

100 meters--1. A.J. Melillo, Platte Canyon, 11.02; 2, Blaise Lake, Lutheran-Denver, 11.08; 3, Steffan Higgins, Erie, 11.26; 4, Luke Johnson, Peak to Peak, 11.28; 5, Ryan Marshall, Colorado Springs Christian, 11.31; 6, Scot Persichette, Weld Central, 11.41; 7, Nick Welder, Holy Family, 11.48; 8, Ben Brewer, Cedaredge, 11.48; 9, Greg Reese, Erie, 11.50.

300-meter hurdles--1, Ben Hinckfoot, Classical Academy, 39.27; 2, Kameron Weber, Strasburg, 39.36; 3, Jeremiah Burroughs, University, 40.34; 4, Bryan Salinas, Roaring Fork, 40.50; 5, Shaun Clyncke, Holy Family, 41.26; 6, Jared Tonder, Grand Valley, 41.68; 7, Geordan Brewer, Cedaredge, 42.34; 8, Joseph Shoemaker, University, 42.99; 9, Bradey Gasaway, Coal Ridge, 45.99.

400 meters--1, Blaise Lake, Lutheran-Denver, 49.57; 2, Ryan Marshall, Colorado Springs Christian, 49.92; 3, Grant Stegehuis, Faith Christian, 49.99; 4, Thomas Hoffman, Platte Canyon, 50.46; 5, Gabe Meidl, Machebeuf, 50.61; 6, Dan Gieck, Manitou Springs, 50.63; 7, Nolan Bohm, Yuma, 50.78; 8, Sam Hutchison, University, 51.18; 9, A.J. Melillo, Platte Canyon, 52.56.

400-meter relay--1, Holy Family, 44.09; 2, Olathe, 44.26; 3, Lyons, 44.28; 4, Peak to Peak, 44.28; 5, Manitou Springs, 44.77; 6, Eaton, 44.96; 7, Coal Ridge, 44.98; Rye, DNF; Erie, DNF.

1,600 meters--1, Joseph Demoor, Buena Vista, 4:21.96; 2, Andrew Roberts, Lyons, 4:23.19; 3, Sterling Zehnder, Platte Valley, 4:28.52; 4, Ryan Poland, Denver Christian, 4:28.69; 5, Sam Feldotto, Classical Academy, 4:30.43; 6, Amos Bowen, Brush, 4:32.11; 7, Evan Fortney, Faith Christian, 4:32.21; 8, Josh Simkins, Classical Academy, 4:32.26; 9, Josh Metzger, Classical Academy, 4:34.32.

1,600-meter relay--1, Faith Christian, 3:24.73; 2, Classical Academy, 3:25.16; 3, University, 3:25.44; 4, Lyons, 3:26.72; 5, Buena Vista, 3:27.02; 6, Hotchkiss, 3:27.99; 7, Holy Family, 3:28.38; 8, Yuma 3:29.57; 9, Cedaredge, 3:31.32.

High jump--1, Cody Johnson, Ellicott, 6-04; 2, Alex Nadow, Weld Central, 6-03; 3, Gunnar Haynes, Eaton, 6-03; 4, Christian Thivessen, Lamar, 6-02; 5, (tie) Torrey Smith, Faith Christian, 6-02, Kristjian Malouff, Monte Vista, 6-02; 7, Hayden Loudenslager, Faith Christian, 6-02; 8, Danny Martinez, Cedaredge, 6-01; 9, Derek Suiter, Cedaredge, 6-01.

Long jump--1, Tyler Thompson, Roaring Fork, 22-01; 2, C.J. Kukus, Brush, 21-02; 3, Kameron Weber, Strasburg, 21-00 1-4; 4, Hayden Loudenslager, Faith Christian, 20-11 1-4; 5, Andrew Hadfield, Saint Mary's, 20-08 1-4; 6, Ja Loni Martinez, Monte Vista, 20-07 1-4; 7, Colton Cowan, Grand Valley, 20-02-1-2; 8, Jake Van, Rye, 20-02; 9, Travis Hergenrender, Platte Valley, 20-01.

GIRLS

Team Scores--Classical Academy 135; Eaton 75; Lyons 71 1-2; Middle Park 49; Gunnison 49; Valley 40; Colorado Springs Christian 32; Estes Park 31; Saint Mary's 28; Yuma 25; Brush 25; University 23; Erie 20 1-2; Coal Ridge 19; Holy Family 19; St. Mary's Academy 18; Bayfield 18; Machebeuf 17; Grand Valley 16; Platte Canyon 15; Monte Vista 14; Manitou Springs 13; Peak to Peak 12; Sheridan 11; Basalt 11; Olathe 10; Faith Christian 10; Peyton 8; Dolores Huerta 8; LaJunta 6; Florence 5 1-2; Rye 5; Salida 5; Strasburg 5; Cedaredge 4 1-2; Lutheran-Denver 4; Bennett 4; Discovery Canyon 3; Hotchkiss 3; Lamar 3; James Irwin Charter 2; Lake County 1.

100 meters--1, Rachel Hinker, Lyons, 12.31; 2, Christine Scott, St. Mary's Academy, 12.54; 3, Tacole Williams, Sheridan, 12.66; 4, Sam Reid, Classical Academy, 12.70; 5, Khadijah Sayyid, Peak to Peak, 12.81; 6, Lindsey Hubbard, Valley, 12.84; 7, Kailey Sauter, Hotchkiss, 12.96; 8, Jacey Sirios, Bayfield, 12.97; 9, Taylor Allmon, Basalt, 13.07.

300-meter hurdles--1, Lindsey Hubbard, Valley, 44.51; 2, Cheylyn McCain, Coal Ridge, 46.09; 3, Emily LaValley, Classical Academy, 46.34; 4, Kelly Yelverton, Lyons, 47.07; 5, Rachel McPhee, Estes Park, 47.31; 6, Lindsay Hart, Gunnison, 48.10; 7, Elena Roy, Classical Academy, 48.53; 8, Erin Vanderpool, Grand Valley, 49.10; 9, Rhea Mitchell, Lake County, 49.65.

400 meters--1, Samantha Berggren, Middle Park, 56.07; 2, Shannon Harrell, Classical Academy, 59.24; 3, Kelsey Brown, Classical Academy, 59.44; 4, Shey Kiester, Gunnison, 59.92; 5, Kim Hansen, Estes Park, 60.46; 6, Brandi Krieg, Grand Valley, 60.55; 7, Katie Chrisp, Valley, 61.14; 8, Paige Vigil, Platte Canyon, 61.66; 9, Casey Kopang, Bennett, 63.07.

400-meter relay-- 1, Erie, 51.15; 2, Eaton, 51.27; 3, Machebeuf, 51.52; 4, Valley, 51.61; 5, Saint Mary's, 51.69; 6, Bayfield, 51.71; 7, Lyons, 51.84; 8, Classical Academy, 52.07; 9, Holy Family, 52.42.

1,600 meters--1, Kaitlin Hannenburg, Classical Academy, 5:00.86; 2, Kara Slavoski, Saint Mary's, 5:01.02; 3, Samantha Berggren, Middle Park, 5:05.98; 4, Shelby Stableford, Classical Academy, 5:09.62; 5, Brandi Krieg, Grand Valley, 5:16.78; 6, Chiara Del Piccolo, Basalt, 5:17.01; 7, Melissa Roberts, Lyons, 5:20.97; 8, Jhenya Nahreini, Peak to Peak, 5:21.00; 9, Lauren Policky, Salida, 5:24.14.

1,600-meter relay--1, Classical Academy, 3:58.07 (new 3A meet record, old record Peak to Peak, 3:48.59, 2008); 2, Lyons, 4:03.45; 3, Valley, 4:05.97; 4, Gunnison, 4:06.90; 5, Eaton, 4:07.64; 6, Holy Family, 4:07.94; 7, Colorado Springs Christian, 4:11.70; 8, Lamar, 4:18.19; 9, Yuma, 4:20.34.

Shot put--1, Adrienne Lettow, Faith Christian, 39-04 1-2; 2, Megan Patterson, Dolores Huerta, 38-06 3-4; 3, Casie Ratzlaff, Monte Vista, 37-05; 4, Tita Garcia, Classical Academy, 37-03 1-2; 5, Annita Alvarez, Eaton, 36-09 3-4; 6, Darla Rosenbrock, Brush, 35-06 1-2; 7, Jessica Needham, Coal Ridge, 35-03; 8, Samantha Dix, Peyton, 34-00 3-4; 9, Lisa Lucas, Gunnison, 33-10.

Long jump--1, Beth Jones, Eaton, 18-02 3-4 (new meet record, old record Melissa Hadfield, St. Mary's, 18-01 1-4, 2005); 2, Tiffany Kenney, Colorado Springs Christian, 16-11; 3, Alicia Nichols, Brush, 16-10 3-4; 4, Melanie Mackey, Eaton, 16-05 1-4; 5, Kylie Tait, Olathe, 15-09 3-4; 6, Sienna Tracey, Machebeuf, 15-09; 7, Rachel McPhee, Estes Park, 15-04 3-4; 8, Marcie Hinker, Lyons, 15-03; 9, Whitney Crown, Lamar, 15-03.

CLASS 2A Results:

Here are Saturday's results in the finals of the Colorado Class 2A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):

BOYS

Team scores--Wray 68; Miami-Yoder 49; Wiggins, 40; Rocky Ford 37; Limon 34 1/2; Dolores 34; Holyoke 33; Hayden 33; Paonia 33; Baca County 31; Sedgwick County 29 1/2; Soroco 27; Briggsdale 26; Cripple Creek-Victor 24; Burlington 24; Norwood 23; Hi-Plains 22; Idalia 20; Hoehne 18; Sargent 17; Fountain Valley 16; Pikes Peak Christian 15; Merino 15; Meeker 15; Crested Butte Community 10; Ignacio 9; Plateau Valley 9; Evangelical Christian 8; Akron 8; Byers 8; Holly 8; Springfield 8; Ouray 7; Eads 7; West Grand 7; Stratton 7; Lutheran-Parker 6; Colo. D&B 6; Center 5; Mancos 5; Genoa-Hugo 5; Hilltop Baptist 5; Vail Christian 4; Otis 3; Peetz 2; Rangely 2; Karval 1.

100 meters--1, Mike Carl, Miami-Yoder, 11.08; 2, Bruce Baxter, Briggsdale, 11.13; 3, Kellen Schuebel, Dolores, 11.23; 4, Tyler Thorne, Pikes Peak, 11.29; 5, Jake Walker, Hayden, 11.44; 6, Bryar DeSanti, Merino, 11.45; 7, Lakin Alley, Baca County, 11.45; 8, Cody Roberts, Hoehne, 11.57; 9, Christian Burney, Rocky Ford, 11:57.

300-meter hurdles--1, Marcelis Tatum, Limon, 40.14; 2, Landry Cogburn, Baca County, 40.29; 3, Sam Kelly, Dolores, 40.81; 4, Dwight Kadiurous, Miami-Yoder, 41.00; 5, Jacob Pennington, Hilltop Baptist, 41.20; 6, Logan Merrill, Akron, 41.60; 7, Spencer Cure, Burlington, 41.87; 8, Josh Lowder, Sargent, 42.01; 9, Tyrel Barry, Hoehne, 43.23.

400 meters--1, Jake Beckman, Wray, 49.92; 2, Nick Bennett, ECA, 50.21; 3, Kyle Carper, Holyoke, 51.01; 4, Max Fokken, Briggsdale, 51.20; 5, Kyle Moore, Rocky Ford, 51.44; 6, Lakin Alley, Baca County, 51.73; 7, Dylan Carr, Byers, 51.95; 8, Oakley Hayes, Ignacio, 52.17; 9, Brandon Oosthuysen, Holyoke, 52.28.

400-meter relay--1, Wray, 43.88; 2, Miami-Yoder, 43.98; 3, Paonia, 44.64; 4, Hayden, 45.02; 5, Dolores, 45.27; 6, Springfield, 45.65; 7, Merino, 45.72; 8, Hoehne, 45.77; 9, Limon, 45.83.

1,600 meters--1, Shawn Dubbs, Cripple Creek, 4:24.80; 2, Jack Linehan, Crested Butte, 4:27.97; 3, Victor Montoya, Rocky Ford, 4:29.59; 4, Steven Stoot, Fountain Valley, 4:30.69; 5, Alex Dorr, Wiggins, 4:34.97; 6, Trenton Rico, Burlington, 4:37.33; 7, Scott Coyle, Plateau Valley, 4:37.76; 8, Gilbert Tucker, Wiggins, 4:40.97; 9, Eric Lewis, Mancos, 4:45.22.

1,600-meter relay--1, Wray, 3:26.16; 2, Sargent, 3:27.69; 3, Rocky Ford, 3:29.45; 4, Limon, 3:29.84; 5, Hoehne, 3:30.49; 6, Baca County, 3:30.69; 7, Paonia, 3:31.19; 8, Burlington, 3:32.93; 9, Soroco, 3:38.92.

High jump--1, Kent Herman, Hi-Plains, 6-05; 2, Murphy Smartt, Hayden, 6-05; 3, Ethan Browning, Cripple Creek, 6-04; 4, Chris Winstead, Miami-Yoder, 6-02; 5, Scott Fedel, Ouray, 6-02; 6, Kellen Schuebel, Dolores, 6-01; 7, Colton Brown, Meeker, 6-01; 8, Kegan Carwin, Peetz, 6-00; 9, Jason Peggram, Wiggins, 5-10.

GIRLS

Team Scores--Akron 80; Limon 67 1/2; Paonia 54; Holyoke 46; Wray 41; Hoehne 35; Nederland 32; Fleming 25; Meeker 25; Kim 21; Fountain Valley 20; McClave 20; Crested Butte Community 19; Norwood 19; Merino 19; Las Animas 18; Sanford 18; Rocky Ford 17; The Vanguard School 17; Simla 16; West Grand 16; Hayden 16; Wiggins 15; Eads 14; Byers 14; Calhan 12; Sedgwick County 12; Fowler 11; Telluride 11; Dayspring Christian 11; Genoa-Hugo 10; Rangely 10; Lutheran-Parker 9; North Park 8 1/2; Bethune 8; Burlington 7; Ouray 7; Creede 7; Swink 6; Kiowa 6; Idalia 6; South Park 6; Springfield 5; Center 5; Dolores 5; Briggsdale 4; Caliche 3; Soroco 3; Elbert 3; Deer Trail 3; Baca County 2; Karval 2; Custer County 2; Vail Christian 2; Dove Creek 1; Woodlin 1.

100 meters--1, Brittany Crippen, The Vanguard School, 12.77; 2, Haven Cappellucci, Hoehne, 12.81; 3, Riccie Stwalley, Las Animas, 12.85; 4, Arianna Andreatta, Hoehne, 12.95; 5, Makenzie Ault, Sedgwick County, 12.95; 6, Kathryn Doll, Meeker, 13.12; 7, Ashley Atkin, Fleming, 13.13; 8, Nissi Hallman, Eads, 13.14; 9, Kayla Pribble, Dove Creek, 13.50.

300-meter hurdles--1, Caitlyn Hubbard, Limon, 45.02; 2, Haven Cappellucci, Hoehne, 45.49; 3, Meagan Nahrwold, Byers, 47.12; 4, Kira Wendrych, Kiowa, 47.97; 5, Lindsey Stindt, Norwood, 48.35; 6, Whitney Canty, Sanford, 48.79; 7, Danette Billington, West Grand, 49.09; 8, Sarah Saleck, South Park, 49.10; 9, Jordan McHenry, Dolores, 49.62.

400 meters--1, Marissa Smith, Holyoke, 58.46; 2, Ashley Atkin, Fleming, 58.67; 3, Sydney Clarkson, Akron, 58.76; 4, Brittani Venard, Paonia, 59.77; 5, Heather Duester, Holyoke, 60.29; 6, Meagan Nahrwold, Byers, 61.10; 7, Tae'lor Purdy, Deer Trail, 61.11; 8, April Gonzales, Fowler, 61.32; 9, Haven Cappellucci, Hoehne, DNS.

400-meter relay--1, Akron, 51.25; 2, Limon, 51.94; 3, Merino, 52.04; 4, Holyoke, 52.13; 5, Meeker, 52.51; 6, Calhan, 53.31; 7, Fowler, 53.37; 8, Paonia, 53.53; 9, Telluride, 53.68.

1,600 meters--1, Kelley Robinson, Nederland, 5:19.14; 2, Johanna Reed, Paonia, 5:23.34; 3, Kat Robinson, Nederland, 5:23.71; 4, Julia Saunders, Akron, 5:24.24; 5, Erin Kelly, Crested Butte, 5:27.01; 6, Audrey Hogan, Rangely, 5:28.30; 7, Amy Polson, Lutheran-Parker, 5:28.81; 8, Kelly Lamb, Creede, 5:33.73; 9, Tara Richardson, Wiggins, 5:34.42.

1,600-meter relay--1, Akron, 4:06.68; 2, Kim, 4:07.93; 3, Limon, 4:09.65; 4, Paonia, 4:10.53; 5, Merino, 4:12.57; 6, Dolores, 4:18.92; 7, Wray, 4:20.05; 8, Dayspring Christian, 4:21.27; 9, Bethune, 4:26.35.

Triple jump--1, Emily Post, Wray, 37-02.25; 2, Kathryn Doll, Meeker, 36-07.25; 3, Brittany Dickerson, McClave, 35-00.50; 4, Samantha Cure, Idalia, 34-07.25; 5, Amber Lowther, Rocky Ford, 34-02; 6, Sydni Heffelman, South Park, 34-00; 7, Kelsey Koester, Caliche, 33-09.25; 8, Ariel Ambler, Kim, 33-05; 9, Brittany Kelly, Calhan, 33-04.75.

High jump--1, Emily Hanna, Fountain Valley, 5-06; 2, Amber Lowther, Rocky Ford, 5-04; 3, Lauren Hagemeyer, Ouray, 5-03; 4, Raya Nikol, Limon, 5-02; 5, Brook Cecil, West Grand, 5-01; 6, Melissa Kraker, West Grand, 5-01; 7, Stacy Post, Wray, 5-00; 8, Lauren Posey, Dayspring Christian, 5-00; 9, Sierra Geroux, Custer County, 5-00.

Discus--1, Christine Tompkins, Smila, 124-01; 2, Lori Weirich, Eads, 123-07; 3, Holli Salazar, Hayden, 116-01; 4, Mollie Lane, Norwood, 114-01; 5, Stacy Post, Wray, 113-06; 6, Eliza Poet, Burlington, 105-08; 7, Taylor Lobato, Center, 105-5; 8, Brittney Graham, Genoa-Hugo, 102-05; 9, Makenzie Greenwood, Akron, 101-09.


KKTV firmly believes in freedom of speech for all and we are happy to provide this forum for the community to share opinions and facts. We ask that commenters keep it clean, keep it truthful, stay on topic and be responsible. Comments left here do not necessarily represent the viewpoint of KKTV 11 News.

If you believe that any of the comments on our site are inappropriate or offensive, please tell us by clicking “Report Abuse” and answering the questions that follow. We will review any reported comments promptly.

powered by Disqus
KKTV 520 E. Colorado Colorado Springs, CO 80903 Office: (719) 634-2844 Fax: (719) 632-0808 News Fax: (719) 634-3741
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 45227037 - kktv.com/a?a=45227037