4A State Track Results

By: AP/11 Sports
By: AP/11 Sports

Here are Saturday's results from the finals at the Colorado Class 4A Track and Field Championships held at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):

BOYS=

Team scores Longmont 78; Sierra 68; Mullen 61; Battle Mountain 43; Cherokee Trail 40; Broomfield 38; Widefield 36; Greeley Central 36; Mesa Ridge 34; Ftn.-Ft. Carson 32; Windsor 30; Pueblo South 29; Ralston Valley 28; Golden 26; Sterling 26; Glenwood Springs 24; D'Evelyn 23; Niwot 21 1/2; Falcon 19; Fort Morgan 17; Rock Canyon 15; Moffat County 15; Conifer 12; Alamosa 11 1/2; Castle View 8 1/2; Woodland Park 8; Evergreen 7; Canon City 5; Thompson Valley 5; Greeley West 4; Harrison 4; Delta 4; Pueblo Centennial 3 1/2; Pueblo County 3; Berthoud 3; Fossil Ridge 3; Cheyenne Mountain 3; Silver Creek 2; Liberty 2.

110 meter hurdles 1, Kelby Dias, Sierra, 14.09; 2, B.J. Burton, Mullen, 14.60; 3, Brandon Ribble, Ralston Valley, 14.601; 4, Michael Tasker, Cherokee Trail, 14.606; 5, Calvin Williams, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 14.91; 6, Peter Neis, Niwot, 14.92; 7, Aaron Praska, Longmont, 14.99; 8, Chris Carter, Conifer, 15.31; 9, Dakota Stonehouse, Glenwood Springs, 15.59.

100 meters 1, Joe Morris, Golden, 10.61; 2, Patrick Richards, Widefield, 10.83; 3, Matt Butcher, Longmont, 10.85; 4, Clay Burns, Niwot, 11.14; 5, Brian Hanlin, Windsor, 11.15; 6, Antoine Jones, Cherokee Trail, 11.15; 7, Peter Perdue, Cheyenne Mountain, 11.21; 8, Adam Frank, Golden, 11.37; 9, Jonathon Gaye, Mullen, 11.45.

800 meter relay 1, Sierra, 1:28.99, 2, Greeley Central, 1:29.15; 3, Broomfield, 1:29.65; 4, Cherokee Trail, 129.81; 5, Windsor, 130.30; 6, Golden, 1:30.73; 7, Mullen, 1:30.96; 8, Pueblo South, 1:31.31; 9, Battle Mountain, 1:31.63.

400 meter relay 1, Windsor, 42.49; 2, Greeley Central, 42.76; 3, Mullen, 43.09; 4, Cherokee Trail, 43.13; 5, Woodland Park, 43.27; 6, Harrison, 43.49; 7, Golden, 43.70; 8, Broomfield, 43.73; 9, Greeley West, 45.15.

400 meters 1, Patrick Richards, Widefield, 47.50; 2, Matt Butcher, Longmont, 47.62; 3, Mark Sterling, Sierra, 49.15; 4, Daniel Berry, Longmont, 49.79; 5, Derek McAllister, Widefield, 50.15; 6, Oliver Mendoza, Greeley Central, 50.55; 7, Arthurean McGee, Castle View, 51.05; 8, Chris Robbie, Silver Creek, 51.28; 9, Connor Riley, Glenwood Springs, 52.04.

High Jump 1, Chris Carter, Conifer, 6-07; 2, (tie) Donnie Jennert, Glenwood Springs, 6-06; Jason Dewitt, Ralston Valley, 6-06; 4, Calvin Williams, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 6-05; 5, (tie) Thomas Gipson, Mesa Ridge, 6-04; Aldric Brown, Castle View, 6-04; Jordan Reeves, Alamosa, 6-04; Tate McDaniel, 6-04; Tevan McIntire, 6-04.

300 meter hurdles 1, Kelby Dias, Sierra, 37.59; 2, Brandon Ribble, Ralston Valley, 37.89; 3, Dakota Stonehouse, Glenwood Springs, 39.28; 4, Elliot Beski, Mullen, 39.60; 5, Michael Tasker, Cherokee Trail, 39.76; 6, Kole Kadavy, Greeley Central, 40.07; 7, Aaron Praska, Longmont, 40.46; Allen Roy, Pueblo South, 41.19; Adam Winick, Windsor, 41.94.

800 meters 1, Andrew Berberick, Mullen, 1:53.56; 2, Ian Donaldson, Broomfield, 1:57.01; 3, Scott Ingram, Cherokee Trail, 1:57.02; 4, Tony Crisofulli, Battle Mountain, 1:57.38; 5, Ryan Venor, Thompson Valley, 1:59.31; 6, Matt Biegner, Broomfield, 1:59.42; 7, Keith Dugan, Pueblo County, 1:59.67; 8, Alejandro Katz, Mullen, 1:59.75; 9, Andrew Barthel, Mullen, 1:59.88.

200 meters 1, Matt Butcher, Longmont, 21.28; 2, Patrick Richards, Widefield, 21.57; 3, Joe Morris, Golden, 21.60; 4, Mike McFadden, Greeley Central, 21.94; 5, Mark Sterling, Sierra, 21.95; 6, Daniel Berry, Longmont, 22.26; 7, Daquan Cartwright, Pueblo South, 22.40; 8, Ben Fischer, Woodland Park, 22.46; 9, Matt Hoffman, Windsor, 22.60.

3,200 meters 1, Kevin Williams, D'Evelyn, 9:06.27 (new Class 4A state record, old record 9:19.83, Kevin Williams, D'Evelyn, 2007); 2, Jonny Stevens, Battle Mountain, 9:31.73; 3, Kevin Johnson, Falcon, 9:40.27; 4, John O'Neill, Battle Mountain, 9:48.54; 5, Andrew Berberick, Mullen, 9:55.92; 6, Ryan Haebe, Evergreen, 9:57.12; 7, Tom Owens, Alamosa, 9:58.53; 8, Tim Muller, D'Evelyn, 9:59.72; 9, Alex Paul, Niwot, 9:59.76.

1,600 meter relay 1, Longmont, 3:19.14; 2, Sierra, 3:20.63; 3, Broomfield, 3:23.52; 4, Greeley Central, 3:23.92; 5, Canon City, 3:24.54; 6, Widefield, 3:24.57; 7, Evergreen, 3:24.99; 8, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 3:27.08; 9, Windsor, 3:31.34.

Shot Put 1, Ken Harriman, Pueblo South, 55-00; 2, J.T. Haddan, Moffat County, 53-04.75; 3, Joe Hochanadel, Fort Morgan, 52-09; 4, Jamarius Mathis, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 51-01.50; 5, Lee Meisner, Sterling, 50-02.25; 6, Andrew Aragon, Delta, 49-04; 7, (tie) Shawn Salisbury, Fossil Ridge, 48-07.50; Nick Zissimos, Broomfield, 48-07.50; 9, Joe Purfield, Ralston Valley, 48-01.50.

Triple Jump 1, Calvin Williams, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 47-04.75; 2, Marcel Gibbons, Mesa Ridge, 45-11.25; 3, Mykal Torres, Mesa Ridge, 45-08; 4, Beau Brittenham, Longmont, 45-02.50; 5, Tevan McIntire, Longmont, 44-08; 6, Thomas Gipson, Mesa Ridge, 43-11.50; 7, Brian Ivy, Moffat County, 43-08; 8, Colby Starkebaum, Sterling, 43-05.25; 9, Jared Giambalvo, Woodland Park, 43-01.75.

^GIRLS=

Team scores Thompson Valley 78; Mullen 64; Longmont 45; Alamosa 44 1/2; Broomfield 41; Mountain View 39 1/2; Conifer 39; Widefield 39; Greeley Central 37; Fossil Ridge 36; Greeley West 35; Cheyenne Mountain 34; Glenwood Springs 32; Moffat County 29; Windsor 24; Sierra 22; Delta 21; Silver Creek 18 1/2; Falcon 17; Mesa Ridge 16; Regis 16; Evergreen 13; Cherokee Trail 13; Woodland Park 12; Rock Canyon 12; Palisade 11 1/2; D'Evelyn 11; Liberty 10; Sterling 9; Pueblo West 9; Ralston Valley 8; Ftn.-Ft. Carson 8; Niwot 7; Montezuma-Cortez 5; Frederick 4; Eagle Valley 3; Rifle 2; Fort Morgan 2; Harrison 2; Pueblo County 2; Pueblo Centennial 1; Pueblo East 1.

800 meter medley relay 1, Mountain View, 1:48.25; 2, Mullen, 1:49.09; 3, Glenwood Springs, 1:49.25; 4, Thompson Valley, 1:50.46; 5, Windsor, 1:50.72; 6, Greeley Central, 1:51.37; 7, Alamosa, 1:51.75; 8, Delta, 1:51.97; 9, Cherokee Trail, 1:52.33.

100 meter hurdles 1, Kayla Wein, Broomfield, 14.67; 2, Elizabeth Stover, Longmont, 15.02; 3, Ashley Miknis, Broomfield, 15.05; 4, Madison Riggins, Mullen, 15.06; 5, Kita Alvares, Cheyenne Mountain, 15.38; 6, Jaquia Respass, Rock Canyon, 15:51; 7, Sade Lewis, Falcon, 15.82; 8, Holly Odneal, Palisade, 15.90; 9, Meaghann Peak, Cherokee Trail, DQ.

100 meters 1, Emily Blok, Conifer, 11.80; 2, Kadeshia Rose, Mesa Ridge, 12.21; 3, Joy O'Hare, Cheyenne Mountain, 12.28; 4, Melissa Parker, Longmont, 12.35; 5, Kayla Wein, Broomfield, 12.47; 6, Laura Palmere, Mullen, 12.52; 7, Brittany Willaims, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 12.58; 8, Jessica Adams, Montezuma-Cortez, 12.65; 9, Cecilee Steele, Sierra, 12.79.

800 meter relay 1, Thompson Valley, 1:42.91; 2, Greeley Central, 1:44.43; 3, Cherokee Trail, 1:44.60; 4, Longmont, 1:45.52; 5, Sierra, 1:45.70; 6, Widefield, 1:46.28; 7, Regis, 1:46.97; 8, Pueblo West, 1:49.59; 9, Glenwood Springs, 1:50.45.

Discus 1, Liz Johnson, Fossil Ridge, 134-04; 2, Joy Warrington, Widefield, 127-08; 3, Kiah Hicks, Falcon, 127-03; 4, Rebecca Miller, Widefield, 125-05; 5, Nicole Erpelding, D'Evelyn, 124-08; 6, Anna Avila, Mountain View 124-00; 7, Katie Kruger, Alamosa, 122-00; 8, Becca Golob, Pueblo County, 110-10; 9, Kat DeHerrera, Pueblo East, 105-10.

Long Jump 1, Erin Urbanoski, Moffat County, 17-06.50; 2, Emily Blok, Conifer, 17-05.25; 3, Natasha Bruins, Woodland Park, 17-00.75; 4, Katie Lindenmuth, Thompson Valley, 16-09.25; 5, Elizabeth Stover, Longmont, 16-04.50; 6, Bernadette Pitre, Palisade, 16-03.75; 7, Phaelen French, Delta, 16-02.25; 8, Katie Lee, Montezuma-Cortez, 15-10.50; 9, Danielle Dudley, Pueblo Centennial, 15-09.50.

400 meter relay 1, Longmont, 49.01; 2, Greeley Central, 49.16; 3, Cheyenne Mountain, 49.30; 4, Broomfield, 49.66; 5, Windsor, 49.77; 6, Sierra, 50.04; 7, Eagle Valley, 50.12; 8, Fort Morgan, 50.30; 9, Thompson Valley, 50.73.

400 meters 1, Emily Blok, Conifer, 55.69; 2, Joy O'Hare, Cheyenne Mountain, 56.45; 3, Liz Tremblay, Thompson Valley, 56.93; 4, Laura Palmere, Mullen, 57.75; 5, Brittany Williams, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 58.55; 6, Gracie Petersen, Fossil Ridge, 58.81; 7, Kylie Marshall, Fossil Ridge, 59.53; 8, Meg Waibel, Glenwood Springs, 61.20; 9, Amani Ashby, Cherokee Trail, 62.07.

800 meters 1, Laura Tremblay, Thompson Valley, 2:13.68; 2, Nikki DeSouchet, Alamosa, 2:14.67; 3, Vannessa Fabrizio, Mullen, 2:16.44; 4, Alicia Nelson, Moffat County, 2:17.88; 5, Erin McCarthy, Mullen, 2:17.94; 6, Kelly King, Silver Creek, 2:18.06; 7, Morgan Mosby, Mullen, 2:18.56; 8, Phaelen French, Delta, 2:18.65; 9, Katrina Selsor, Glenwood Springs, 2:18.68.

200 meters 1, Emily Blok, Conifer, 24.11; 2, Kadeshia Rose, Mesa Ridge, 24.51; 3, Joy O'Hare, Cheyenne Mountain, 24.95; 4, Liz Tremblay, Thompson Valley, 25.44; 5, Cecilee Steele, Sierra, 25.59; 6, Laura Palmere, Mullen, 25.65; 7, Hilary Hurst, Greeley West, 25.69; 8, Sierra McGowan, Greeley Central, 25.85; 9, Jessica Adams, Montezuma-Cortez, 26.25.

3,200 meters 1, Kendra Gerk, Greeley West, 10:55.49; 2, Lindsey Sowards, Alamosa, 11:12.01; 3, Allie Parks, Greeley Central, 11:20.58; 4, Kyla Berendzen, Evergreen, 11:37.31; 5, Ashlee Smalley, Greeley West, 11:37.56; 6, Anna Marshall, Pueblo West, 11:38.91; 7, Jamie Welch, Woodland Park, 11:40.08; 8, Sara Swenson, Greeley West, 11:40.66; 9, Samantha Thompson, Sierra, 11:44.61.

300 meter hurdles 1, Ashley Miknis, Broomfield, 44.14; 2, Laura Young, Glenwood Springs, 44.40; 3, Brianne Beemer, Mountain View, 44.61; 4, Hilary Hurst, Greeley West, 45.27; 5, Madison Riggins, Mullen, 45.76; 6, Desarey Balloon, Widefield, 45.80; 7, Kirsten Nickel, Sterling, 46.00; 8, Kayla Contreras, Greeley Central, 46.19; Alley Patak, Regis, 46.22.

1,600 meter relay 1, Thompson Valley, 3:54.45 (new Class 4A state record, old record 3:55.70, Lewis-Palmer, 2004); 2, Mullen, 3:56.72; 3, Windsor, 3:57.02; 4, Glenwood Springs, 3:58.30; 5, Regis, 4:01.33; 6, Niwot, 4:01.92; 7, Alamosa, 4:03.57; 8, Greeley Central, 4:09.32; 9, Fossil Ridge, 4:14.50.


You must be logged in to post comments.

Username:
Password (case sensitive):
Remember Me:
KKTV 520 E. Colorado Colorado Springs, CO 80903 Office: (719) 634-2844 Fax: (719) 632-0808 News Fax: (719) 634-3741
Copyright © 2002-2016 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 19047594 - kktv.com/a?a=19047594
Gray Television, Inc.